La Wis Wis Campground

Campground · Washington · 107 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Gifford Pinchot National Forest (NF) · Open Access

107
Bookable sites
60 ft
Max rig length
up to 25
People per site
1,243 ft
Elevation
La Wis Wis
Photo: Gifford Pinchot National Forest · Recreation.gov

Overview

Situated at the confluence of three waterways near Mount Rainier, La Wis Wis is nestled under a canopy of towering Douglas firs and red cedars. The handful of sites that dot the riverbank enjoy the most sunshine.

With an abundance of activities nearby, La Wis Wis is a popular destination for long-stay camping. Its proximity to Mount Rainier National Park makes it an excellent base for exploring all of the area's natural wonders.

Recreation

Hikers can easily access the Blue Hole Trail and Purcell Falls Trail from La Wis Wis.

Anglers can fish for rainbow trout, cutthroat trout and whitefish at either Butter Creek or Skate Creek.

Facilities

La Wis Wis is ideal for tents, car campers and truck campers with a slide-in. The Hatchery Loop sites can accommodate RVs, but navigation
through other parts of the campground may be difficult due to narrow roadways and large trees.



The campground features 122 sites, including walk-in tent camping. Only vault toilets are available here. Picnic tables, picnic shelters and grills are provided.



Drinking water is available on-site at the main part of the camp. Campers staying at the Hatchery Loop need to bring potable water or get water at the main site.

Natural Features

Located in southwest Washington State, the Gifford Pinchot National Forest encompasses 1.3 million acres and includes the 110,000-acre Mount St. Helens National Volcanic Monument, established by Congress in 1982.

La Wis Wis is located in the Tatoosh Wilderness area of the Cowlitz Valley Ranger District. The campground sits where the Ohanapecosh River, Cowlitz River and Purcell Creek meet.

The campground features old-growth forest and opportunities to observe a variety of wildlife.

Contact Info

This location has limited staffing. Please call (360) 686-3008 for general information.

Nearby Attractions

La Wis Wis is located near the entrance to Mount Rainier National Park. The popular Henry M Jackson Memorial Visitor Center at Paradise within Mount Rainier National Park is 28 miles away.

Charges & Cancellations

Cancellations

Individual Campsites: Cancellations up to 2 days before a reservation start date incur a $10.00 cancellation fee. 

A visitor who cancels a reservation the day before or on the day of arrival will pay a $10.00 service fee AND forfeit the first night's use fee including tax and applicable add-on for a campsite.

Cancellations for a one-night reservation will forfeit the entire amount paid and will not be subject to an additional service fee.

Group Sites

Group Facility (including Cabins and Lookouts): A visitor who cancels a group overnight facility reservation less than 14 days before the arrival date will pay a $10.00 service fee AND forfeit the first night's use fee.

No-Shows

A no-show visitor is one who does not arrive at a campground and does not cancel the reservation by check-out time on the day after the scheduled arrival date. Staff will hold a campsite until check-out time on the day following the arrival date.

No-shows are assessed $20.00 service fee and forfeit the first night's rate, taxes and applicable add-on for a campsite.  

Refunds

Visitors may submit a refund request through their Recreation.gov profile within 7 days of the end date of their reservation. Refunds will not be issued after the 7 days has ended.

Refunds for debit or credit card payments will be issued as a credit to the original bank or credit card used to pay.

For check or cash purchases, Recreation.gov will mail a Treasury check for refunds of cash, check, or money order payments to the address associated with the reservation. Treasury check refunds may take up to 6-8 weeks to arrive. 

In the event of an emergency closure, the Recreation.gov team or facility manager will refund all fees and will attempt to notify you using the contact information within the Recreation.gov visitor profile.

The facts

  • 107 bookable sites
  • 113 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • Vehicles up to 60 ft
  • Up to 25 people per site
  • Loops: A, B, C, D, E, H

Site types

  • 74 Standard Nonelectric
  • 28 Tent Only Nonelectric
  • 6 Management
  • 4 Walk To
  • 1 Group Standard Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed
  • Water hookups — not available
  • Sewer hookups — not available

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

113 campsites at La Wis Wis Campground

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
001AManagementBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
002AManagementBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
003AManagementBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
004AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
005AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
006AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
007AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
008AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
009ATent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
010ATent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
011AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
012AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
013MAStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft12 🐾
014ATent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
015AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
016AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved25 ft6 🐾
017AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
018AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
019MAStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft12 🐾
020AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
021MAStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved25 ft12 🐾
022AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
023MAStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft12 🐾
024MAStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft12 🐾
025AStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved18 ft6 🐾
026AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
027AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
028AStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved20 ft6 🐾
029AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
001BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
002MBManagementBack InPaved50 ft12 🐾
003BManagementBack InPaved30 ft6 🐾
004BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
005BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
006BStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved18 ft6 🐾
007BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
008BStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved20 ft6 🐾
009BTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
010BTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
011BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
012BTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
013BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
014BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
015BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
016BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved15 ft6 🐾
017BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
001MCStandard Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
002CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—12 🐾
003CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
004CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
005CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
006CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
007CTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved—6 🐾
008CTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved—6 🐾
009CTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved—6 🐾
010CStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved18 ft6 🐾
011CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
012CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
013CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
014CTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved—6 🐾
015MCTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—12 🐾
016CStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved18 ft6 🐾
017CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
018CCStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
001DTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
002DTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved24 ft6 🐾
003DTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
004DTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
005DTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
006DTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
007DTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved22 ft6 🐾
008DTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved—6 🐾
009DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
010DStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved24 ft6 🐾
011DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
012DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
013DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
014DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
015DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
016MDStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft12 🐾
017DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
018MDTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—12 🐾
019DStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved20 ft6 🐾
020MDStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved20 ft12 🐾
021DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
022MDStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved32 ft12 🐾
023DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
024MDStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved32 ft12 🐾
025DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
026DTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
027MDTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—12 🐾
028DStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
001METent Only Nonelectric—Paved—12 🐾
002ETent Only Nonelectric—Paved—8 🐾
003ETent Only Nonelectric—Paved20 ft12 🐾
004ETent Only Nonelectric—Paved—8 🐾
005ETent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
006EStandard NonelectricBack InPaved18 ft6 🐾
CohoEGroup Standard Nonelectric——25 ft25 🐾
001HStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved60 ft6 🐾
002HStandard NonelectricPull ThroughPaved60 ft6 🐾
003HManagement—Paved—6 🐾
007HWalk To—Paved—6 🐾
008HWalk To—Paved—6 🐾
009HWalk To—Paved—6 🐾
010HWalk To—Paved—6 🐾
011HStandard NonelectricBack InPaved40 ft6 🐾
012HStandard NonelectricBack InPaved30 ft6 🐾
013HTent Only Nonelectric—Paved—6 🐾
014MHStandard NonelectricBack InPaved40 ft12 🐾
015HStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
016HStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾
017HStandard NonelectricBack InPaved20 ft6 🐾

Getting there

From Packwood, Washington, go 5 miles east on State Route 12 to Campground.

46.67389, -121.58778 · 46°40'26.0"N 121°35'16.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 80°F in Aug, down to 43°F in Dec.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F444953596771798074614943
Low °F313134384449535247403531
Precip in8.96.06.14.02.92.00.70.82.36.09.49.2

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 6.1 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Fees and stay limits

Extra Vehicle Fee $8.00

From Recreation.gov, which is not always current. The operator's own page is the authority on what you will be charged.

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about La Wis Wis Campground

Can you reserve a site at La Wis Wis Campground?
Yes, La Wis Wis Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does La Wis Wis Campground have?
113 sites in total, of which 107 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at La Wis Wis Campground?
60 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at La Wis Wis Campground?
Yes, pets are allowed at La Wis Wis Campground.
Does La Wis Wis Campground have hookups?
No hookups are recorded here.
Are campfires allowed at La Wis Wis Campground?
Campfires are allowed at La Wis Wis Campground. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near La Wis Wis Campground

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.