Rock Creek Group (UT)

Campground · Utah · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Ashley National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
30 ft
Max rig length
up to 75
People per site
7,446 ft
Elevation
ROCK CREEK GROUP

Overview

Rock Creek Group Campground is located next to Rock Creek in the Rock Creek Drainage at an elevation of 7200 feet. The drainage sits on the southern slope of the beautiful Uinta Mountains. Visitors enjoy fishing and exploring the popular Rock Creek Trail.

Recreation

Rock Creek offers fishing for brown, brook and rainbow trout. Whitewater rafting and kayaking opportunities are available seasonally.

Facilities

The campground is a group camping area that can accommodate up to 75 people. Picnic tables, campfire rings and grills are provided, as are vault toilets. The campground has no running water so campers must bring their own supply.

Natural Features

This shaded campground is set back off the main road for privacy. Dense stands of aspen and pine trees shade the campground, and sagebrush and wildflowers dot the landscape. Evenings in this area are cool.

Nearby Attractions

The Rock Creek Trail begins just over a mile away and connects with an accessible, paved interpretive nature trail in Yellowpine Campground. The Rock Creek Trail provides access to the High Uintas Wilderness, where hiking, backpacking, horseback riding and backcountry fishing are very popular activities.

Upper Stillwater Reservoir and Lower Stillwater Ponds are nearby, offering fishing for brown and rainbow trout, swimming and picnicking. Upper Stillwater is currently accessible only by hiking in. Numerous hiking trails lead into the High Uinta Wilderness Area from here.

The facts

  • Season: May — USDA Forest Service, Aug 24, 2026
  • 1 bookable site
  • Vehicles up to 30 ft
  • Up to 75 people per site
  • Loops: ROCK CREEK GROUP

Site types

  • 1 Group Standard Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Shade

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, grills, pets allowed.

Book on Recreation.gov

1 campsite at Rock Creek Group (UT)

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 2:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
G01ROCK CREEK GROUPGroup Standard NonelectricBack InPaved30 ft75

Getting there

From Duchesne, Utah, take Highway 87 north 15 miles to the Mountain Home turnoff and turn left. Continue 2.5 miles north to the Rock Creek Store and turn left toward Rock Creek Canyon. Proceed approximately 14 miles to the campground.

40.53000, -110.61167 · 40°31'48.0"N 110°36'42.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in3.33.33.03.42.81.52.02.32.83.12.63.2

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 3.6 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Rock Creek Group (UT)

Can you reserve a site at Rock Creek Group (UT)?
Yes, Rock Creek Group (UT) is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Rock Creek Group (UT) have?
1 site.
What is the maximum RV length at Rock Creek Group (UT)?
30 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are campfires allowed at Rock Creek Group (UT)?
Campfires are allowed at Rock Creek Group (UT). Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Also listed by

Rock Creek Group (UT) also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Rock Creek Group (UT)'s operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • $50/night for the group unit.

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Rock Creek Group (UT)

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.