Little Crater Lake

Campground · Oregon · 15 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Mt. Hood National Forest (NF) · Open Access

15
Bookable sites
26 ft
Max rig length
up to 6
People per site
3,247 ft
Elevation
LITTLE CRATER LAKE

Overview

Little Crater Lake Campground is one of the most scenic spots in Mt. Hood National Forest and a very comfortable place to camp. It is not far from Little Crater Lake, a cold, crystal clear, spring-fed pond. Also nearby is Timothy Lake, where boaters and anglers enjoy recreating, all in the shadows of Mt. Hood, Oregon's highest point.

Recreation

A short path to view Little Crater Lake begins in the campground. It connects to the Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail, which winds its way through the area, past Timothy Lake and up the slopes of Mt. Hood. The long-distance trail is popular among hikers and backpackers, stretches 2,650 miles through California, Oregon and Washington, from Canada to Mexico.

Visitors enjoy fishing at Timothy Lake, which covers roughly 1,400 acres. Anglers will find Kokanee salmon and a variety of stocked trout.

Facilities

The campground offers more than a dozen single-family sites for tent and RV camping. Each site is equipped with a table and campfire ring with grill. Accessible vault toilets are provided. A hand-pump water spigot is located near the campground's entrance and is the only source of water within the facility. Utility hookups are not available. Parking surfaces are grass, dirt and irregularly shaped.

Natural Features

The quiet campground is nestled in an evergreen forest at an elevation of 3,300 feet. Little Crater Lake is a geologic oddity, possibly formed by artesian water forcing its way through soft, volcanic rock. The beautiful, turquoise water is a wonder to see.

The surrounding meadow is a great place for observing birds and other wildlife. The region is ripe for huckleberry picking as well.

Nearby Attractions

The Clackamas Lake Ranger Station Historic District is less than 10 miles from the campground. It was built to house forest service workers in the early 1900s. The rustic architecture and historic nature of the buildings and the surrounding area draws thousands of visitors each year.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (503) 622-3191.

The facts

  • Season: 05/24/2024 – 09/30/2024 — USDA Forest Service, Aug 24, 2026
  • 15 bookable sites
  • Vehicles up to 26 ft
  • Up to 6 people per site
  • Loops: AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKE

Site types

  • 8 Standard Nonelectric
  • 7 Tent Only Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Fire pits
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, campfires allowed, picnic tables, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

15 campsites at Little Crater Lake

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceGradeAccessMax rigPeople
001AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—SlightDrive In26 ft6 🐾
002AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—SlightDrive In26 ft6 🐾
003AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—SlightDrive In20 ft6 🐾
004AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—ModerateDrive In20 ft6 🐾
005AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—ModerateDrive In26 ft6 🐾
006AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—ModerateDrive In26 ft6 🐾
007AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKETent Only NonelectricBack InGravel—Hike In—6 🐾
008AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKETent Only NonelectricBack InGravel—Drive In—6 🐾
009AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKETent Only NonelectricBack InGravel—Drive In—6 🐾
010AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—SlightDrive In26 ft6 🐾
011AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKETent Only NonelectricBack InGravel—Hike In—6 🐾
012AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKETent Only NonelectricBack InGravel—Hike In—6 🐾
013AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKEStandard NonelectricBack In—ModerateDrive In26 ft6 🐾
014AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKETent Only NonelectricBack InGravel—Drive In—6 🐾
016AREA LITTLE CRATER LAKETent Only NonelectricBack InGravel—Hike In—6 🐾

Getting there

From Sandy, travel east on Highway 26 for approximately 40 miles to Skyline Road (Road 42). Turn right and travel south for 4 miles. Turn right on Forest Road 58 and travel 2 miles to the campground.

45.14835, -121.74555 · 45°8'54.1"N 121°44'44.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in8.46.16.04.43.01.80.30.51.54.68.39.7

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 3.3 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Little Crater Lake

Can you reserve a site at Little Crater Lake?
Yes, Little Crater Lake is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Little Crater Lake have?
15 sites.
What is the maximum RV length at Little Crater Lake?
26 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Little Crater Lake?
Yes, pets are allowed at Little Crater Lake.

Also listed by

Little Crater Lake also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Little Crater Lake's operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • Camping : $25/night for single site
  • $8/night for extra vehicle
  • $2/night additional charge on all holidays and holiday weekends
  • Day use : $10/day/vehicle

Restrictions:

  • Vehicles 22 ft. max. Absolutely NO SWIMMING in Little Crater Lake due to its sensitive ecological and geological features.

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Little Crater Lake

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-03-11.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.