Boulder Creek (Ca)

Campground · California · 42 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Plumas National Forest (NF) · Open Access

42
Bookable sites
51 ft
Max rig length
up to 8
People per site
5,233 ft
Elevation
BOULDER CREEK (CA) View of Lake on a Sunny Day
Photo: OIP · Recreation.gov

Overview

Boulder Creek Campground is located in the northern Sierra Nevada Mountains, where ancient glaciers gave way to numerous mountain lakes and vast granite peaks. Year round, outdoor enthusiasts are attracted to the area's many streams and lakes, beautiful deep canyons, rich mountain valleys, meadows and lofty peaks.

Recreation

The campground provides educational campfire programs at the amphitheater. It offers several single-family campsites and while none are directly on the lake, a few sites have a limited view of the water.

Antelope Lake provides ample opportunities for swimming, canoeing, kayaking, boating and water skiing. A multi-lane boat ramp is available less than two miles from the campground. Anglers enjoy fishing for large and smallmouth bass, bluegill and a variety of trout.

The rugged terrain and dusty mountain trails are perfect for mountain biking, but offer limited opportunities for hiking near the campground.

Facilities

The campground offers several single-family sites open to both tent and RV camping, a short walk from the lake. Several sites are also available on a first-come, first-served basis. Tables and campfire rings are provided, as well as vault toilets and drinking water.

Natural Features

The campground is located near Antelope Lake, which is a small, remote lake with about 15 miles of forested shoreline. Surrounding the lake are mountains blanketed with Jeffrey and lodgepole pines and fir trees. Protected coves around the lake attract several species of migratory birds. The site sits at an elevation of 5,000 feet.

Nearby Attractions

Fishing is also plentiful in Indian Creek, below the spillway at nearby Antelope Dam. The nearest gas and phone is 25 miles from the campground in Taylorsville, CA.

The facts

  • 42 bookable sites
  • 44 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • Vehicles up to 51 ft
  • Up to 8 people per site
  • Loops: AREA BOULDER CREEK

Site types

  • 42 Standard Nonelectric
  • 2 Management

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Grills
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups.

Book on Recreation.gov

44 campsites at Boulder Creek (Ca)

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
012AREA BOULDER CREEKManagement—Paved30 ft8 🐾
013AREA BOULDER CREEKManagement—Paved25 ft8 🐾
014AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved30 ft8 🐾
028AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved30 ft8 🐾
030AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved30 ft8 🐾
031AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved30 ft8 🐾
032AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved30 ft8 🐾
033AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved30 ft8 🐾
034AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved30 ft8 🐾
035AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved44 ft8 🐾
036AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved42 ft8 🐾
037AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved27 ft8 🐾
038AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved40 ft8 🐾
039AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved43 ft8 🐾
040AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved27 ft8 🐾
041AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved51 ft8 🐾
042AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved27 ft8 🐾
043AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved46 ft8 🐾
044AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8 🐾
045AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved30 ft8 🐾
046AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved40 ft8 🐾
047AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved28 ft8 🐾
048AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved39 ft8 🐾
049AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved24 ft8 🐾
050AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved26 ft8 🐾
051AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved39 ft8 🐾
052AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved41 ft8 🐾
053AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved40 ft8 🐾
054AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved40 ft8 🐾
055AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved40 ft8 🐾
056AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved26 ft8 🐾
057AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved45 ft8 🐾
058AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved35 ft8 🐾
059AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved43 ft8 🐾
060AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved28 ft8 🐾
061AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved23 ft8 🐾
062AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved23 ft8 🐾
063AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved25 ft8 🐾
064AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved42 ft8 🐾
065AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved41 ft8 🐾
066AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved42 ft8 🐾
067AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved42 ft8 🐾
068AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard Nonelectric—Paved40 ft8 🐾
069AREA BOULDER CREEKStandard NonelectricBack InPaved41 ft8 🐾

Getting there

From Oroville, take Highway 70 and head east 72 miles to Highway 89. Turn left and go 8 miles. Turn right on Road A22 (Arlington). Go 7 miles through Taylorsville to a "T" at the rodeo grounds. Turn right and head 20 miles to Antelope Lake. Follow the signs to the campground.

40.18333, -120.61194 · 40°10'60.0"N 120°36'43.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in3.84.33.41.31.90.70.20.20.41.62.34.2

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 12.8 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Boulder Creek (Ca)

Can you reserve a site at Boulder Creek (Ca)?
Yes, Boulder Creek (Ca) is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Boulder Creek (Ca) have?
44 sites in total, of which 42 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at Boulder Creek (Ca)?
51 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Boulder Creek (Ca)?
Yes, pets are allowed at Boulder Creek (Ca).
Are campfires allowed at Boulder Creek (Ca)?
Campfires are allowed at Boulder Creek (Ca). Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Boulder Creek (Ca)

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-05-08.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.