Live Oak Ridge

Campground · Texas · 47 bookable sites ·

Managed by the US Army Corps of Engineers

Belton Recreation Area (REC) · Open Access

47
Bookable sites
90 ft
Max rig length
up to 8
People per site
661 ft
Elevation
Live Oak Park Campground
Photo: USACE · Recreation.gov

Overview

Live Oak Ridge campground is located at Belton Lake close by the dam and the city of Belton.
This year-round, family friendly campground accommodates both tents and RVs and has many amenities, such as a playground, water-bourne restrooms with sinks, flush toilets, and showers, and an activity center.

Belton Lake was created by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers with the construction of Belton Dam in 1954. The 12,300-acre lake is located on the Leon River, just upstream of the confluence of the Leon River and the Little River. Belton Lake is a long, narrow and winding lake with many curves and coves, providing some of the best camping, fishing, and boating in Central Texas.

Recreation

With 136 miles of shoreline, Belton Lake offers a wide variety of recreation activities, including camping, water recreation, picnicking, and nature trails. Live Oak Ridge has one multi-lane boat ramp, a playground, and activity center. Hiking trails are conveniently located adjacent to the park at Miller Springs Nature Area.

White-tailed deer, hawks, great blue herons, ducks, geese, many species of songbirds, bobwhite quail, Rio Grande turkey, and even an occasional bald eagle visit the lake area, yielding year-round opportunities for wildlife enthusiasts. 

Facilities

Facilities List:

1 Gatehouse (Months, days, hours, and pass availability subject to change)

On-Site Park Hosts/Maintenance Volunteers

48 Campsites (w/ hookups)

2 Restroom Facilities (w/ sinks, showers, flush toilets)

1 Boat Ramp (Multi-lane)

1 Courtesy Dock

1 Playground

1 Activity Center (Reservable on-site)

Hiking Trails Close By (Miller Springs Nature Area)

1 Dump Station w/ Non-Potable Water 

Facilities Description:

All 48 campsites have water and electric hookups, a covered picnic table, and a charcoal grill. Campsites range from heavily shaded to sun. 

Live Oak boasts a playground for the kids and a multi-lane boat ramp. Other park facilities include 2 restroom buildings around the park with sinks, showers, and flush toilets. 

An activity center is available for use on-site with a private bathroom and kitchen sink. 

The park is staffed with on-site volunteer campground hosts and maintenance hosts. 

Natural Features

Live Oak Ridge lives up to its name, with many large oak trees, a pleasant atmosphere and plenty of shade. The campsites are flat and grassy, and several overlook the lake (others are only a short walk away). Springtime brings an abundance of wildflowers that blanket areas of the park.

There is a man-made wetland on the lake between White Flint and Winkler Parks, providing an additional 25 acres of wildlife habitat to the lake area.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (254) 742-3050.

Nearby Attractions

Belton Lake is located adjacent to the Fort Hood Army Base, which has several points of interest for the military buff. The mural painted on the spillway wall of Belton Dam depicts the history of the Bell County area.

Charges & Cancellations

Changes and cancellations are subject to a $10.00 administrative fee. Refund requests are processed through recreation.gov website or app.

The facts

  • 47 bookable sites
  • 48 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • Vehicles up to 90 ft
  • Up to 8 people per site
  • Loops: FIRS, FOUR, SECO, THIR

Site types

  • 47 Standard Electric
  • 1 Management

Amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: sewer hookups, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

48 campsites at Live Oak Ridge

Check-in 3:00 PM · Check-out 2:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
01FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved71 ft8 🐾
02FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved87 ft8 🐾
03FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved70 ft8 🐾
04FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved90 ft8 🐾
05FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved65 ft8 🐾
06FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved70 ft8 🐾
07FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved54 ft8 🐾
08FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved84 ft8 🐾
09FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved76 ft8 🐾
10FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved75 ft8 🐾
11FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved48 ft8 🐾
12FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved61 ft8 🐾
13FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved50 ft8 🐾
14FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved74 ft8 🐾
15FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved52 ft8 🐾
16FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved72 ft8 🐾
17FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved51 ft8 🐾
18FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved83 ft8 🐾
19FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved57 ft8 🐾
20FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved63 ft8 🐾
21FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved77 ft8 🐾
22FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved62 ft8 🐾
33FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved71 ft8 🐾
34FIRSStandard ElectricBack InPaved62 ft8 🐾
39FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved63 ft8 🐾
40FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved57 ft8 🐾
41FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved65 ft8 🐾
42FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved58 ft8 🐾
43FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved62 ft8 🐾
44FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved56 ft8 🐾
45FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved69 ft8 🐾
46FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved59 ft8 🐾
47FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved66 ft8 🐾
48FOURStandard ElectricBack InPaved60 ft8 🐾
23SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved67 ft8 🐾
24SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved28 ft8 🐾
25SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved62 ft8 🐾
26SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved58 ft8 🐾
27SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved60 ft8 🐾
28SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved73 ft8 🐾
29SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved61 ft8 🐾
30SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved71 ft8 🐾
31SECOManagementBack InPaved71 ft8 🐾
32SECOStandard ElectricBack InPaved59 ft8 🐾
35THIRStandard ElectricBack InPaved68 ft8 🐾
36THIRStandard ElectricBack InPaved54 ft8 🐾
37THIRStandard ElectricBack InPaved68 ft8 🐾
38THIRStandard ElectricBack InPaved71 ft8 🐾

Getting there

From Interstate 35, take Farm-to-Market Road 2305 (West Adams Ave.) west. Drive for nine miles and turn left on Farm-to-Market Road 2271 (Morgan's Point Road). Go two miles to the park entrance. The campground is adjacent to the Belton Dam and spillway.

31.11691, -97.47305 · 31°7'0.9"N 97°28'23.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in2.63.03.63.24.13.92.02.13.24.63.02.7

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 0.5 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Fees and stay limits

Day Use: Live Oak Ridge Park does NOT have Day Use areas.  Reservations: Reservations for campsites, group camping, and pavilions can be made on recreation.gov for Belton Lake . 

From Recreation.gov, which is not always current. The operator's own page is the authority on what you will be charged.

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Live Oak Ridge

Can you reserve a site at Live Oak Ridge?
Yes, Live Oak Ridge is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Live Oak Ridge have?
48 sites in total, of which 47 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at Live Oak Ridge?
90 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Live Oak Ridge?
Yes, pets are allowed at Live Oak Ridge.
Does Live Oak Ridge have hookups?
Electric, Water.
Are campfires allowed at Live Oak Ridge?
Campfires are allowed at Live Oak Ridge. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Live Oak Ridge

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-06-26.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.