Smith Springs

Campground · Tennessee · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the US Army Corps of Engineers

J. Percy Priest Recreation Area (Recreation Area) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
up to 50
People per site
1
Accessible site
511 ft
Elevation
SMITH SPRINGS
Photo: USACE · Recreation.gov

Overview

Smith Springs Recreation Area is a lakeside oasis in the hills of middle Tennessee, providing visitors with countless recreational activities on the lake and in the surrounding woods and grasslands.

Recreation

The lake provides a variety of outdoor recreational opportunities for millions of visitors each year. Because of the temperate climate and relatively long recreation season, visitors have numerous activities to choose from, including fishing, hunting, picnicking, boating, canoeing, hiking, horseback riding and wildlife viewing.

Fishing opportunities abound at J. Percy Priest Lake, with a wide variety of species available, including largemouth and smallmouth bass, crappie, striped bass, Cherokee bass, and white bass. Other species such as catfish, bluegill, bream and trout provide excellent opportunities for younger anglers.

Nearby Anderson Road Fitness Trail is a paved trail winding a little over a mile through the cedar glade area beside the lake.

Facilities

Smith Springs Recreation Area offers a large group shelter for day use and can accommodate up to 50 guests. There is limited parking suitable only for 12 vehicles.

Natural Features

J. Percy Priest Dam and Lake was one of the first Corps of Engineers lakes to have recreation as part of its justification. The dam, completed in 1968, impounds 42 miles, with 14,200 surface acres of water.

In soothing contrast to the sparkling waters of the lake are the adjacent 19,087 acres of grasslands and woodlands.

A highlight of the region, the Cedar Glades Natural Area, is home to countless wildlife and plant species, including the Tennessee coneflower.

Nearby Attractions

J. Percy Priest Lake is conveniently located about 10 miles east of downtown Nashville, offering visitors countless cultural activities and the conveniences of a metro area.

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • 1 site for day use only
  • 1 accessible site
  • Up to 50 people per site
  • Loops: GROUP SITE

Site types

  • 1 Group Shelter Electric

Amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Shade

Not recorded upstream: water hookups, sewer hookups, campfires allowed, fire pits, picnic tables, grills, pets allowed.

Book on Recreation.gov

1 campsite at Smith Springs

Check-in 6:00 AM · Check-out 7:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
SSGROUP SITEGroup Shelter Electric—Paved—50♿

Getting there

From downtown Nashville, TN, take I-40 east 5 miles to exit 219. Turn right on Stewarts Ferry Pike, then left on Smith Springs Road. The recreation area is on the left after about 2 miles.

36.08889, -86.58889 · 36°5'20.0"N 86°35'20.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in4.04.44.95.05.15.55.24.03.93.34.14.5

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 3.2 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Smith Springs

Can you reserve a site at Smith Springs?
Yes, Smith Springs is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Smith Springs have?
1 site.
Does Smith Springs have hookups?
Electric.

Camping near Smith Springs

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.