Musick Guard Station

Campground · Oregon · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Umpqua National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
15 ft
Max rig length
up to 10
People per site
5,021 ft
Elevation
White flowers in a fir forest leading to a small wood cabin built on a stone foundation.
Photo: USFS · Recreation.gov

Overview

Musick Guard Station is located in a remote setting in southwestern Oregon, offering visitors a glimpse into a historic mining community in Umpqua National Forest. Situated atop a narrow forested ridge between Fairview Peak and Grouse Mountain, the guard station and outbuildings were constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1934 to provide fire protection to the Bohemia Mining district. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Musick Guard Station became an important public contact point and administrative center for the Forest Service. Later it was used as summer barracks for trail crews and firefighting crews. The Guard Station was named after the nearby Musick Mine, a major gold producing mine in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Today the guard station continues to offer visitors a unique lodging experience and plenty of opportunities for relaxation and recreation. This site is located in National Forest System lands. These sites are popular with the recreating public so you may find visitors interested in the area and the facilities. While you do not have to let them inside the facility they are allowed to be in the area.

Recreation

For hiking and sightseeing, the nearby Bohemia Mountain Trail leads up a steep grade to the rocky summit of Bohemia Mountain, the highest point on the Cottage Grove Ranger District. Just east of the summit along a ridgeline hikers will be treated to dramatic views of the Cascade mountains and a wildflowers blooming along rocky outcrops and bluffs in late June through early August. For history buffs and fortune seekers, Musick Mine, one of the most productive gold mines in the district during the late 1800s and into the early 1900s, is a point of interest not to be overlooked. The area is named after James "Bohemia" Johnson, a mountaineer and prospector, who discovered gold-bearing quartz in 1863. The discovery created much short-lived excitement in the valley, but settlers soon realized the gold had to be extracted from the rock by machinery, not panned from the many streambeds, and by 1910 most of the ore had been removed. Some mining continues today.

Facilities

The main floor of the two-story guard station features a central room with an adjoining kitchen and bedroom. The upstairs bunkroom provides additional sleeping quarters. It is furnished with two double wooden platform beds and four bunk beds without mattresses, a table with chairs, a wood stove for heat, and wood cook stove and oven. Outside, a picnic table, campfire ring, and vault toilet are provided. An area for pitching a tent is also on site.

There is no refrigerator, water or electricity available at the site. Guests must bring water necessary for drinking, cooking and washing. Guests must also bring a lantern or other reliable light source, cooking utensils, sleeping bags, sleeping pads, towels, dish soap, matches, cooking gear, toilet paper, first aid kit and garbage bags. Firewood may be available, however the supply cannot be guaranteed, and guests are encouraged to bring their own.

Natural Features

Musick Guard Station is surrounded by rugged summits up to 6,000 feet in elevation, and steep, heavily forested slopes of fir, spruce and hemlock.

Nearby Fairview Peak, located in the heart of the Bohemia Mining District at an elevation of 5,933 feet, provides an excellent panoramic view of the surrounding area. On a clear day, the Cascade Range peaks can be viewed from Mt. Hood to the north and Mount McLoughlin to the south.

Large mammals such as elk, deer, black bear, and cougar, as well as the smaller residents like squirrels, fox, raccoons and bats, are supported by the area's diverse forest habitats.
  • Learn more about bear safety.

  • Nearby Attractions

    Visitors may want to take some time to visit nearby Crater Lake National Park for a glimpse into the area's fascinating geological and cultural history.

    The facts

    • Season: Early Summer — USDA Forest Service, Aug 24, 2026
    • 1 bookable site
    • Vehicles up to 15 ft
    • Up to 10 people per site
    • Loops: AREA MUSICK GUARD STATION

    Site types

    • 1 Cabin Nonelectric

    Amenities

    • Campfires allowed
    • Fire pits
    • Picnic tables
    • Shade
    • Pets allowed

    Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, grills.

    Book on Recreation.gov

    1 campsite at Musick Guard Station

    Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

    SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
    C01AREA MUSICK GUARD STATIONCabin Nonelectric—Gravel15 ft10 🐾

    Getting there

    From Interstate 5 in Oregon take the Cottage Grove exit 174. Take Row River Road 2400 east for 19 miles to Brice Creek Road #2470. Keep right and continue on Brice Creek Road for 12 miles to Noonday Road 2212. Turn right and travel for 8.8 miles to Champion Saddle. Keep to your left, traveling on Sharps Creek Road 2460, for 0.4-mile to Road 2460-480 on the right. There is a gate at this junction and Musick Guard Station is 100 yards up this road. Parking is limited and visitors are discouraged from parking on Road 2460.

    There are several alternative access routes to the Guard Station. Please contact the Cottage Grove Ranger District during regular office hours for this information as well as current road conditions.

    43.58100, -122.64177 · 43°34'51.6"N 122°38'30.4"W

    Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

    Typical weather

    JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
    High °F————————————
    Low °F————————————
    Precip in10.07.89.07.75.53.30.90.92.76.210.912.3

    1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 7.1 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

    Map

    More photos

    Member photos

    Common questions about Musick Guard Station

    Can you reserve a site at Musick Guard Station?
    Yes, Musick Guard Station is reservable through Recreation.gov.
    How many campsites does Musick Guard Station have?
    1 site.
    What is the maximum RV length at Musick Guard Station?
    15 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
    Are pets allowed at Musick Guard Station?
    Yes, pets are allowed at Musick Guard Station.
    Are campfires allowed at Musick Guard Station?
    Campfires are allowed at Musick Guard Station. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

    Camping near Musick Guard Station

    Comments

    Contact

    Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

    Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.