Rob Roy Campground

Campground · Wyoming · 65 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

65
Bookable sites
up to 8
People per site
Rob Roy Recreation Area entry
Photo: USFS · Recreation.gov

Overview

Rob Roy Campground is comprised of a cascading, tight looped configuration along a hillside among mixed pines. Some sites overlook the Rob Roy Reservoir, but most are tucked into the hillside. Rob Roy Reservoir is 500 acres and is a popular area for boating and fishing. It is adjacent to the Rob Roy Day Use Area which has a boat ramp for access. There are 65 sites that provide picnic tables, fire rings, pedestal grills, trash collection, and vault toilets. Max trailer length is 35 feet. Rob Roy Campground is at 9,500ft.

This campground will be first-come, first-served for the 2026 season.

Recreation

Rob Roy Reservoir is 500 acres and is a popular area for boating and fishing. It is accessible through the nearby Rob Roy Day Use Area which has a boat ramp for access. Many visitors bring recreational vehicles including dirt bikes, UTVs, and ATVs to drive around on the numerous Forest Service roads that will take you throughout the Snowy Range.

If you pay for camping it is not necessary to pay again for accessing the boat ramp / day use area. Just leave the rear-view mirror hang in the vehicle that you take down to the boat ramp.

Facilities

There are 65 sites that provide picnic tables, fire rings, pedestal grills, trash collection, and vault toilets. Max trailer length is 35 feet. There are facilities nearby in Albany. No electrical hook-ups, water hook-ups, or black water hook-ups are available. 

Potable water may be available in this campground from July to September. These dates may vary due to weather, well and/or pump maintenance, and water testing requirements. As such, we encourage you to bring your own potable water or call ahead.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (307) 745-2300.

Nearby Attractions

Rob Roy Reservoir is 500 acres and is a popular area for boating and fishing. It is accessible through the nearby Rob Roy Day Use Area which has a boat ramp for access. Many visitors bring recreational vehicles including dirt bikes, UTVs, and ATVs to drive around on the numerous Forest Service roads that will take you throughout the Snowy Range.

Charges & Cancellations

Modifications on reservations are not allowed for this site. This is due to limited capacity to update reservation placards when concerning last minute modifications as well as limited functionality with the modifications feature in recreation.gov which has only an ON or OFF toggle for site managers and no feature allowing modifications up until a certain time frame.

The facts

  • 65 bookable sites
  • 69 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • Up to 8 people per site
  • Loops: Rob Roy Campground, Scan and Pay

Site types

  • 65 Standard Nonelectric
  • 4 Management

Amenities

  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed
  • Water hookups — not available

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, sewer hookups, campfires allowed, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

69 campsites at Rob Roy Campground

Check-in 02:00 PM · Check-out 01:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
01Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
02Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
03Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
04Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
05Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
06Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
07Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
08Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
09Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
10Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
11Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
12Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
13Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
14Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
15Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
16Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
17Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
18Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
19Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
20Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
21Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
22Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
23Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
24Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
25Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
26Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
27Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
28Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
29Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
30Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
31Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
32Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
33Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
34Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
35Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
36Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
37Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
38Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
39Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
40Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
41Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
42Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
43Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
44Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
45Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
46Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
47Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
48Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel—8 🐾
49Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
50Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
51Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
52Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
53Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
54Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
55Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
56Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
57Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel—8 🐾
58Rob Roy CampgroundManagementBack InGravel—8 🐾
59Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
60Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
61Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
62Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
63Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
64Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
65Rob Roy CampgroundStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
ScanPay 2Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 3Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 4Scan and PayManagement————
StandardScan and PayStandard Nonelectric————

Getting there

From Laramie, take WY 130 west 21.7 miles to WY 11. Turn left onto Rt. 11 and go 13 miles to Albany, WY. Then take Forest Route 500 for 5.6 miles; turn left at sign and go 0.3 miles to campground.

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Rob Roy Campground

Can you reserve a site at Rob Roy Campground?
Yes, Rob Roy Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Rob Roy Campground have?
69 sites in total, of which 65 can be booked.
Are pets allowed at Rob Roy Campground?
Yes, pets are allowed at Rob Roy Campground.
Does Rob Roy Campground have hookups?
No hookups are recorded here.

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-07-24.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.