Guyandotte Campground

Campground · West Virginia · 86 bookable sites ·

Managed by the US Army Corps of Engineers

R.D. Bailey Lake Wildlife Management Area (Wildlife Management Area) · Open Access

86
Bookable sites
up to 8
People per site
1
Accessible site
1,146 ft
Elevation
Guyandotte
Photo: 304Strong · Recreation.gov

Overview

Guyandotte is along the upper branch of the lake and offers electric to full hookup sites. Cam[ground has two loops, playgrounds, restroom, showers and shoreline fishing opporttunities. 

Recreation

Guyandotte camground resides on RD Bailey Lake which offers great fishing, boating, trail hiking and superior hunting opportunities. 

Facilities

The campgroiund offers developed showerhouses and playgrounds. 

Nearby Attractions

Big Branch Shelter

Visitor Center Shelter

Guyandotte Point Shelter

RD Bailey Lake 

RD Bailey Lake Visitor Center

Hatfield & Maccoy ATV Trails 

The facts

  • 86 bookable sites
  • 92 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • 1 accessible site
  • Up to 8 people per site
  • Loops: Locust Branch, Reedy Creek

Site types

  • 84 Standard Electric
  • 6 Management
  • 2 Group Standard Electric

Amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Campfires allowed
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: sewer hookups, fire pits, picnic tables, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

92 campsites at Guyandotte Campground

Check-in 06:00 PM · Check-out 05:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceWaterMax rigPeople
032Locust BranchStandard ElectricParallelPaved——8 🐾
033Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
034Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
035Locust BranchStandard ElectricParallelPaved——8 🐾
036Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
037Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
038Locust BranchStandard ElectricParallelPaved——8 🐾
039Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
040Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
041Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
042Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
043Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
044Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
045Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
046Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
047Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
048Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
049Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
050Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
051Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
052Locust BranchManagementBack InPaved——8 🐾
053Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
054Locust BranchManagementBack InPaved——8 🐾
055Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
056Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
057Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
058Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
059Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
060Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
061Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
062Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
063Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
064Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
065Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
066Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
067Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
068Locust BranchStandard ElectricParallelPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
069Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
070Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
071Locust BranchStandard ElectricParallelPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
072Locust BranchStandard ElectricParallelPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
073Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
074Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
075Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
076Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
077Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
078Locust BranchManagementBack InPaved——8 🐾
079Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
080Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
081Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
082Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
083Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
084Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
085Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
086Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
087Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
088Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
089Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
090Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
091Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
092Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
093Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
094Locust BranchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
001Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
002Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
003Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
004Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
005Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
006Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
007Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
008Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
009Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
010Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
011Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
012Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
013Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
014Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
015Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
016Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
017/018Reedy CreekGroup Standard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
019Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
020/021Reedy CreekGroup Standard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
022Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPavedRiverfront—8 🐾
023Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
024Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
025Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
026Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
027Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8 🐾
028Reedy CreekStandard ElectricBack InPaved——8♿ 🐾
029Reedy CreekManagementBack InPaved——8 🐾
030Reedy CreekManagementBack InPaved——8 🐾
031Reedy CreekManagementBack InPaved——8 🐾

Getting there

37.58648, -81.72003 · 37°35'11.3"N 81°43'12.1"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 84°F in Jul, down to 43°F in Jan.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F434756687581848378675646
Low °F242532425160646356443228
Precip in3.83.44.34.44.94.85.34.23.03.03.04.1

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 5.8 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Guyandotte Campground

Can you reserve a site at Guyandotte Campground?
Yes, Guyandotte Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Guyandotte Campground have?
92 sites in total, of which 86 can be booked.
Are pets allowed at Guyandotte Campground?
Yes, pets are allowed at Guyandotte Campground.
Does Guyandotte Campground have hookups?
Electric, Water.
Are campfires allowed at Guyandotte Campground?
Campfires are allowed at Guyandotte Campground. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Guyandotte Campground

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-03-11.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.