Gerald Freeman Campground

Campground · West Virginia · 152 bookable sites ·

Managed by the US Army Corps of Engineers

Sutton Recreation Area (Recreation Area) · Open Access

152
Bookable sites
75 ft
Max rig length
up to 12
People per site
6
Accessible sites
993 ft
Elevation
Freeman Gate House
Photo: USACE-SUTTON LAKE-BA · Recreation.gov

Overview

Gerald Freeman Camp is nestled in the headwaters of Sutton Lake in central West Virginia, 70 miles north of Charleston. The area provides a wide variety of recreational activities, including boating, swimming, fishing and hiking.

Recreation

Anglers find plentiful bass, crappie, catfish and sunfish in the lake. The Elk River below Sutton Dam is well-known for its muskie and walleye fishing, and trout are stocked in the Downstream area. Fire roads and hunting trails in the surrounding lands provide great hiking and biking opportunities around Sutton Lake and at the nearby Elk River Wildlife Management Area. A variety of campground activities are scheduled throughout the summer for children of all ages.

Facilities

This large campground offers 156 campsites. 113 sites have electric hookups and 37 sites have full hookups. Boat ramps and a marina with a snack bar are located on-site. Younger visitors love the campground's playgrounds and basketball courts. Other facilities include hot showers, flush toilets, water fountains, and two trailer water / dump stations.

Natural Features

Sutton Lake covers 1440 acres as it winds 14 miles up the Elk River. Many quiet coves can be found along its 40 miles of shoreline. The lake is surrounded by rolling hills wooded with mixed stands of oak, hickory, poplar and cherry trees. Wildlife, including deer, turkeys, squirrels, ruffed grouse, Canada geese and other waterfowl, is abundant in the area.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (304) 765-2267.

Nearby Attractions

The Elk River Wildlife Management Area contains nearly 18,000 acres of public hunting lands. The terrain is diverse and divided into the Elk River and Holly River sections. The Elk River section consists primarily of steep hills, ridges and benches, while the Holly River section is on the north side of the lake and consists of forested hills and open farmlands.

Additional camping facilities are available on a first come, first served basis at Bakers Run Campground and Bee Run Primitive Campground.

The facts

  • 152 bookable sites
  • 156 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • 6 accessible sites
  • Vehicles up to 75 ft
  • Up to 12 people per site
  • Loops: Black Bear, Brook Trout, Cardinal, Golden Delicious, Honey Bee, Monarch

Site types

  • 107 Standard Electric
  • 45 Standard Nonelectric
  • 4 Management

Amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Sewer hookups
  • Picnic tables
  • Grills
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: campfires allowed, fire pits.

Book on Recreation.gov

156 campsites at Gerald Freeman Campground

Check-in 6:00 PM · Check-out 5:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceGradeWaterMax rigPeople
028Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——45 ft8 🐾
029Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——43 ft8 🐾
030Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront38 ft8 🐾
031Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront37 ft8 🐾
032Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront39 ft8 🐾
033Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront34 ft8 🐾
034Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—49 ft8 🐾
035Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront37 ft8 🐾
036Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——47 ft8 🐾
037Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront50 ft8♿ 🐾
038Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——35 ft8 🐾
039Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront50 ft8 🐾
040Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——44 ft8 🐾
041Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront42 ft8 🐾
042Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——38 ft8 🐾
043Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront43 ft8 🐾
044Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——41 ft8 🐾
045Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront50 ft8 🐾
046Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——40 ft8 🐾
047Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlightLakefront56 ft8 🐾
048Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——47 ft8 🐾
049Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront63 ft8 🐾
050Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——60 ft8 🐾
051Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlightLakefront60 ft8 🐾
052Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——55 ft8 🐾
053Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront60 ft8 🐾
054Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved——55 ft8 🐾
055Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlightLakefront55 ft8 🐾
056Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront50 ft8 🐾
057Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—50 ft8 🐾
058Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront44 ft8♿ 🐾
059Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—50 ft8 🐾
060Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront53 ft8 🐾
061Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront60 ft8 🐾
062Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront60 ft8 🐾
063Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront61 ft8 🐾
064Black BearStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront64 ft8 🐾
111Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront59 ft8 🐾
112Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InGravelModerate—35 ft8 🐾
113Brook TroutStandard ElectricPull ThroughPavedSlightLakefront40 ft8 🐾
114Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlightLakefront45 ft8 🐾
115Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InGravel—Lakefront40 ft8 🐾
116Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InGravel—Lakefront40 ft12 🐾
117Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InGravel—Lakefront48 ft8 🐾
118Brook TroutStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel—Lakefront30 ft8 🐾
119Brook TroutStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel—Lakefront40 ft8 🐾
120Brook TroutStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel—Lakefront35 ft8 🐾
121Brook TroutStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel—Lakefront35 ft8 🐾
122Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront40 ft8 🐾
123Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront45 ft8 🐾
124Brook TroutStandard ElectricBack InPaved—Lakefront50 ft8♿ 🐾
133CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravel—Lakefront48 ft8 🐾
134CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravel—Lakefront50 ft8 🐾
135CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—50 ft8 🐾
136CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlightLakefront50 ft8 🐾
137CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—51 ft8 🐾
138CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlightLakefront52 ft8 🐾
139CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlightLakefront60 ft8 🐾
140CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlight—30 ft8 🐾
141CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—45 ft8 🐾
142CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlight—30 ft8 🐾
143CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPaved——42 ft8 🐾
144CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlight—35 ft8 🐾
145CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlight—30 ft8 🐾
146CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlight—45 ft8 🐾
147CardinalStandard ElectricBack InGravelSlight—54 ft8 🐾
148CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPaved——54 ft8 🐾
149CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—49 ft8 🐾
150CardinalStandard ElectricPull ThroughPavedSlight—69 ft8 🐾
151CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—45 ft8 🐾
152CardinalStandard ElectricPull ThroughPavedSlight—69 ft8 🐾
153CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—53 ft8 🐾
154CardinalStandard ElectricPull ThroughPavedSlight—69 ft8 🐾
155CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—56 ft8 🐾
156CardinalStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—67 ft8 🐾
125Golden DeliciousManagementBack InGravel——75 ft8 🐾
126Golden DeliciousManagementBack InGravel——45 ft8 🐾
127Golden DeliciousStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—37 ft8 🐾
128Golden DeliciousStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—44 ft8 🐾
129Golden DeliciousStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—56 ft8 🐾
130Golden DeliciousStandard ElectricBack InGravel——54 ft8 🐾
131Golden DeliciousStandard ElectricBack InGravel——60 ft8 🐾
132Golden DeliciousStandard ElectricBack InGravel——55 ft8♿ 🐾
001Honey BeeManagementBack InPaved——49 ft8 🐾
002Honey BeeManagementBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
003Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——28 ft8 🐾
004Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—52 ft8 🐾
005Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—41 ft8 🐾
006Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——38 ft8 🐾
007Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——32 ft8 🐾
008Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InGravel——40 ft8 🐾
009Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——45 ft8 🐾
010Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——42 ft8 🐾
011Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——58 ft8 🐾
012Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——50 ft8 🐾
013Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InGravel——60 ft8 🐾
014Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——67 ft8 🐾
015Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——34 ft8 🐾
016Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—49 ft8 🐾
017Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—44 ft8 🐾
018Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—45 ft8 🐾
019Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——48 ft8 🐾
020Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
021Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——45 ft8 🐾
022Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——50 ft8 🐾
023Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——44 ft8 🐾
024Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——42 ft8 🐾
025Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——57 ft8 🐾
026Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPaved——50 ft8♿ 🐾
027Honey BeeStandard ElectricBack InPavedSlight—58 ft8 🐾
065MonarchStandard ElectricBack InPaved——50 ft8♿ 🐾
066MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——38 ft8 🐾
067MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——54 ft8 🐾
068MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——40 ft8 🐾
069MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——48 ft8 🐾
070MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——38 ft8 🐾
071MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——52 ft8 🐾
072MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
073MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
074MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——44 ft8 🐾
075MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——40 ft8 🐾
076MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——42 ft8 🐾
077MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——41 ft8 🐾
078MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
079MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——48 ft8 🐾
080MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——50 ft8 🐾
081MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——44 ft8 🐾
082MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPavedSlight—54 ft8 🐾
083MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——44 ft8 🐾
084MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——49 ft8 🐾
085MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——41 ft8 🐾
086MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
087MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPavedSlight—40 ft8 🐾
088MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——44 ft8 🐾
089MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPavedSlight—38 ft8 🐾
090MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——44 ft8 🐾
091MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——38 ft8 🐾
092MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPavedSlight—44 ft8 🐾
093MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—Lakefront42 ft8 🐾
094MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
095MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—Lakefront46 ft8 🐾
096MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——50 ft8 🐾
097MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—Lakefront42 ft8 🐾
098MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
099MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—Lakefront40 ft8 🐾
100MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——42 ft8 🐾
101MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—Lakefront40 ft8 🐾
102MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
103MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—Lakefront42 ft8 🐾
104MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——48 ft8 🐾
105MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——50 ft8 🐾
106MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——50 ft8 🐾
107MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——47 ft8 🐾
108MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——46 ft8 🐾
109MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved——37 ft8 🐾
110MonarchStandard NonelectricBack InPaved—Lakefront42 ft8 🐾

Getting there

From I-79, take exit 67. Turn right on WV-4 and go 1 mile. Turn left on WV-15 and travel 12 miles to the campground. Campground will be on your right. NOTE: GPS directions are not always accurate. Call for additional information.

38.68000, -80.54694 · 38°40'48.0"N 80°32'49.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 87°F in Jul, down to 43°F in Jan.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F434655687684878681705747
Low °F232531405059646356443328
Precip in3.83.54.54.25.45.36.14.63.73.63.54.2

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 8.2 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Gerald Freeman Campground

Can you reserve a site at Gerald Freeman Campground?
Yes, Gerald Freeman Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Gerald Freeman Campground have?
156 sites in total, of which 152 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at Gerald Freeman Campground?
75 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Gerald Freeman Campground?
Yes, pets are allowed at Gerald Freeman Campground.
Does Gerald Freeman Campground have hookups?
Electric, Water, Sewer.

Camping near Gerald Freeman Campground

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.