Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)

Campground · Washington · 22 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Snoqualmie National Forest (NF) · Open Access

22
Bookable sites
100 ft
Max rig length
up to 8
People per site
1
Accessible site
3,012 ft
Elevation
Soda Springs Campground

Overview

Soda Springs Campground is set on the forested banks of the Bumping River in the Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest. The area offers a delightful setting for visitors seeking recreation and relaxation.

Recreation

Soda Springs Campground offers outdoor enthusiasts the opportunity to hike, fish, ski, raft and enjoy a multitude of outdoor recreational activities throughout the year.

The Bumping River, adjacent to the campground, offers a scenic backdrop for swimmers braving its cold, refreshing waters. Anglers may also want to cast a line into the deep pools lining the shore. Populations of rainbow, brook and steelhead trout prevail in this waterway.

The nearby American Ridge Trail offers hikers, overnight backpackers and horseback riders fantastic opportunities to absorb some of the area's stunning beauty. Extending from Bumping River to the notable Pacific Crest Trail, the American Ridge Trail offers more than 26 miles of towering forests, stretches of meadows, alpine lakes and fantastic ridge line views.

Trailheads for Goat Creek Trail, Nile Ridge Trail and the Richmond Mine Trail are also nearby.

Facilities

Adjacent to the Bumping River, this campground has standard sites to accommodate tents, trailers and RVs.

Sites are equipped with picnic tables, campfire rings, vault toilets and drinking water.

Two Civilian Conservation Corps picnic shelters provide gathering spots for visitors.

Natural Features

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest offers stunning scenic views, with high, glaciated alpine peaks, valleys of old growth forest and rugged shrub-steppe country making up the diverse landscape. Elevations range from below 1,000 feet to more than 9,000 feet.

Precipitation varies greatly throughout the area, ranging from approximately 140 inches along the Cascade Crest to only 10 inches along the eastern edge. Visitors to the area can expect many days of warm, sunny weather in the summer, and winters with clear skies and plenty of snow.

The surrounding undeveloped wilderness, clean streams and diverse forests support an abundance of wildlife, including deer, porcupine, native fish and migratory birds. Endangered and threatened species, including the Northern Bald Eagle, the Northern Spotted Owl, gray wolves and grizzly bears, also find havens in nearby ecosystems.

Nearby Attractions

Boulder Cave National Recreation Trail is one of the most popular places in the Naches District. Visitors can walk the accessible trail along the river or explore Boulder Cave. Interpretive signs along the trail explain the geology, plants, animals and fire history of the area.

Visitors may want to take some time to visit nearby Mount Rainer National Park. Considered a wonderland, the park offers a fantastic glimpse into glaciers, sub-alpine ecology and volcanic landscapes typical in the region.

Nearby Goat Rocks Wilderness is a stunning adventure for those wanting to traverse higher elevations. Peaks within the area are remnants of an extinct volcano, taking the name "Goat Rocks," in honor of the numerous mountain goats traversing this isolated region. Gilbert Peak is the highest summit in this area, at an elevation of 8,184 feet.

Contact Info

This location has limited staffing. Please call (661) 702-1420 for general information.

Charges & Cancellations

Cancellations

Individual Campsites: Cancellations up to 2 days before a reservation start date incur a $10.00 cancellation fee. 

A visitor who cancels a reservation the day before or on the day of arrival will pay a $10.00 service fee AND forfeit the first night's use fee including tax and applicable add-on for a campsite.

Cancellations for a one-night reservation will forfeit the entire amount paid and will not be subject to an additional service fee.

No-Shows

A no-show visitor is one who does not arrive at a campground and does not cancel the reservation by check-out time on the day after the scheduled arrival date. Staff will hold a campsite until check-out time on the day following the arrival date.

No-shows are assessed $20.00 service fee and forfeit the first night's rate, taxes and applicable add-on for a campsite.  

Refunds

Visitors may submit a refund request through their Recreation.gov profile within 7 days of the end date of their reservation. Refunds will not be issued after the 7 days has ended.

Refunds for debit or credit card payments will be issued as a credit to the original bank or credit card used to pay.

For check or cash purchases, Recreation.gov will mail a Treasury check for refunds of cash, check, or money order payments to the address associated with the reservation. Treasury check refunds may take up to 6-8 weeks to arrive. 

In the event of an emergency closure, the Recreation.gov team or facility manager will refund all fees and will attempt to notify you using the contact information within the Recreation.gov visitor profile.

The facts

  • 22 bookable sites
  • 23 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • 1 accessible site
  • Vehicles up to 100 ft
  • Up to 8 people per site
  • Loops: AREA SODA SPRINGS

Site types

  • 22 Standard Nonelectric
  • 1 Management

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

23 campsites at Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)

Check-in 02:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
01AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel35 ft8 🐾
02AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel35 ft8 🐾
03AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
04AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
05AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
06AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel45 ft8 🐾
07 HostAREA SODA SPRINGSManagementBack InGravel—8 🐾
08AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel35 ft8 🐾
09AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel100 ft8 🐾
10AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel45 ft8 🐾
11AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel35 ft8 🐾
12AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
13AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
14AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
15AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
16AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel70 ft8 🐾
17AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
19AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8♿ 🐾
20AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel35 ft8 🐾
21AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel35 ft8 🐾
22AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
23AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricBack InGravel40 ft8 🐾
24AREA SODA SPRINGSStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel75 ft8 🐾

Getting there

Take Highway 410 to milepost 88.4, then turn left on Bumping Lake Road and continue for 5 miles to the campground.

46.92569, -121.21417 · 46°55'32.5"N 121°12'51.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in10.47.17.14.12.91.90.80.81.96.310.610.5

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 9.7 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)

Can you reserve a site at Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)?
Yes, Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA) is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA) have?
23 sites in total, of which 22 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)?
100 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)?
Yes, pets are allowed at Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA).
Are campfires allowed at Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)?
Campfires are allowed at Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA). Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Soda Springs Campground (Bumping River, WA)

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-03-11.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.