Blair Lake Campground

Campground · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Willamette National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
4,764 ft
Elevation
Rock lake shore with logs and conifer trees in the background
Photo: Chloe Holbrook · Recreation.gov

Overview

Blair Lake Campground remains closed due to impacts from the Cedar Creek Fire.

This location is available on a first-come, first-served basis only. Visitors are required to physically arrive at the campground to purchase and claim a site. Once on-site, you may be able to pay for your campsite(s) by scanning a QR code using the Recreation.gov mobile app, and the Scan and Pay feature.

If this option is available, you will need to first download the free Recreation.gov mobile app https://www.recreation.gov/mobile-app prior to your arrival as some remote areas have limited or no cellular service.

Located in a beautiful high-elevation alpine setting, this small 7 site tent-only campground is situated along the north shore of Blair Lake. Four campsites are walk-in only, the remaining three sites are accessible by vehicle. Expect heavy weekend use during the summer and note that the small, unimproved parking area is better suited for smaller vehicles.

Blair Lake, 35 acres in size and 20 feet deep, supports a population of brook and rainbow trout and is stocked regularly. The surrounding landscape provides an impressive wildflower display in early summer and tasty huckleberries in late summer/early autumn. The historic Blair Lake Trail begins nearby, enticing hikers, equestrians, and off-road cyclists into the high elevation prairies and forests.

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • 4 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • Loops: Scan and Pay

Site types

  • 3 Management
  • 1 Standard Nonelectric

Book on Recreation.gov

4 campsites at Blair Lake Campground

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
ScanPay 2Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 3Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 4Scan and PayManagement————
StandardScan and PayStandard Nonelectric————

Getting there

43.83667, -122.24361 · 43°50'12.0"N 122°14'37.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in10.27.27.96.64.62.70.70.82.15.69.911.7

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 11.5 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Member photos

Common questions about Blair Lake Campground

Can you reserve a site at Blair Lake Campground?
Yes, Blair Lake Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Blair Lake Campground have?
4 sites in total, of which 1 can be booked.

Also listed by

Blair Lake Campground also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Blair Lake Campground's operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • Single Campsites - $14 per night (single campsite capacity: 6 persons, two vehicles, and two tents)
  • Extra Vehicles - $6 per vehicle, per night

Restrictions:

  • NO trailer facilities
  • Quiet hours: 10 pm to 6 am
  • Camping is not allowed more than 14 days in a 60 day period.
  • Check-in time: 2:00 pm or later. Check-out time: 1:00 pm
  • Use of chainsaws in the campground is prohibited
  • Dogs MUST be on leash at all times within the campground

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Blair Lake Campground

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.