Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)

Campground · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Sequoia National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
35 ft
Max rig length
up to 100
People per site
1
Accessible site
5,376 ft
Elevation
ASPEN HOLLOW GROUP

Overview

Aspen Hollow Group sits at an elevation of 5,300 feet within the Giant Sequoia National Monument, adjacent to Kings Canyon National Park. The campground sits just one mile from Hume Lake, an 87-acre man-made lake in the Kings River Watershed.

Recreation

In addition to hiking the sequoia groves, visitors enjoy swimming, trout fishing and boating at nearby Lake Hume. The trails in the Monument are open to hikers, horses and bikes, however bikes are not permitted in wilderness areas.

Facilities

The campground accommodates up to 100 people and has back-in spaces for 35 vehicles.



Vault toilets, drinking water, fire rings, picnic tables and food storage lockers are provided.



This facility is operated by Rocky Mountain Recreation Company, a division of ExplorUS and comments are welcome; comment forms are available from campground hosts or online.

Natural Features

The Sequoia National Forest, located at the southern end of the Sierra Nevada in central California, takes its name from the giant sequoia, the world's largest tree, which grows in more than 30 groves on the Forest's lower slopes.

The Forest comprises about 1.1 million acres, and elevations range from about 1,000 to 12,000 feet, creating precipitous canyons and mountain streams with spectacular waterfalls such as Salmon Creek Falls near Fairview and Grizzly Falls on the Kings River.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (661) 702-1420.

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • 1 accessible site
  • Vehicles up to 35 ft
  • Up to 100 people per site
  • Loops: AREA ASPEN HOLLOW

Site types

  • 1 Group Standard Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Grills
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed
  • Water hookups — not available
  • Sewer hookups — not available

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups.

Book on Recreation.gov

1 campsite at Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
001AREA ASPEN HOLLOWGroup Standard NonelectricBack InPaved35 ft100♿ 🐾

Getting there

From Fresno, California, take Highway 180 east to Grants Grove. Drive approximately 12 miles, then take a right onto Hume Road and continue 4 more miles, passing Christian Camps. Take a right at the Aspen Hollow sign. Go 3/4 mile reaching the entrance of the campground.

36.78122, -118.90380 · 36°46'52.4"N 118°54'13.7"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 79°F in Jul, down to 46°F in Dec.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F464648526071797973635346
Low °F262527303846535247393225
Precip in8.07.37.83.61.40.50.30.20.32.43.36.6

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 4.4 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Fees and stay limits

Hume Lake is one mile away, as is Hume Lake Trail.

From Recreation.gov, which is not always current. The operator's own page is the authority on what you will be charged.

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)

Can you reserve a site at Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)?
Yes, Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA) is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA) have?
1 site.
What is the maximum RV length at Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)?
35 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)?
Yes, pets are allowed at Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA).
Does Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA) have hookups?
No hookups are recorded here.
Are campfires allowed at Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)?
Campfires are allowed at Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA). Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Also listed by

Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA) also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)'s operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • $465/night

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Aspen Hollow Group (Sequoia National Forest, CA)

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-05-13.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.