Alum Ford Campground

Campground · Kentucky · 6 bookable sites ·

Managed by the National Park Service

Big South Fork National River and Recreation Area (National River) · Open Access

6
Bookable sites
up to 6
People per site
1
Accessible site
709 ft
Elevation
The sun shines down onto a gravel tent pad that has a picnic table and grill.
Photo: NPS · Recreation.gov

Overview

Alum Ford Campground is located in the Kentucky portion of Big South Fork seven miles west of Whitley City, Kentucky at the end of Highway 700. The campground consists of six campsites each with picnic table and fire ring.

Recreation

The campground is located adjacent to the Alum Ford Boat Launch, providing access for motorized and non-motorized watercraft to this remote section of the Big South Fork River where it becomes Lake Cumberland. The Sheltowee Trace National Recreational Trail also passes through the campground. The Sheltowee Trace is a 260-mile back country trail through Daniel Boone National Forest, Big South Fork NRRA, and Natural Bridge, Cumberland Falls, & Pickett State Parks in Kentucky and Tennessee.

Facilities

Alum Ford Campground has six sites with tent pads, picnic tables, fire rings with grills, bear-proof garbage cans, and food storage lockers. A vault toilet facility is also available. 

Natural Features

This small campground sits above the Alum Ford Boat Ramp which provides access to the Big South Fork River. 

Nearby Attractions

The Big South Fork Scenic Railway Depot is located about 9 miles away in the town of Stearns, which offers train rides and other educational opportunities for campers. More information can be found online at https://bsfsry.com. 

Just a few miles from Stearns is Blue Heron Mine, also known as Mine 18, a historic abandoned mining town that has been rebuilt as an outdoor museum. Visitors can hear audio presentations from actual people who lived in the community in the 1950s.  

Additional attractions include the Daniel Boone National Forest and Cumberland Falls State Resort Park, offering additional recreation opportunities.

The facts

  • 6 bookable sites
  • 1 accessible site
  • Up to 6 people per site
  • Loops: NA

Site types

  • 6 Standard Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed
  • Water hookups — not available

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, sewer hookups, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

6 campsites at Alum Ford Campground

Check-in 12:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceGradeWaterMax rigPeople
Campsite 1NAStandard NonelectricBack InGravelSlightRiverfront—6 🐾
Campsite 2NAStandard NonelectricBack InGravelSlightRiverfront—6 🐾
Campsite 3NAStandard NonelectricBack InGravelSlightRiverfront—6 🐾
Campsite 4NAStandard NonelectricBack InGravelSlightRiverfront—6 🐾
Campsite 5NAStandard NonelectricBack InGravelSlightRiverfront—6♿ 🐾
Campsite 6NAStandard NonelectricBack InGravelSlightRiverfront—6 🐾

Getting there

36.76517, -84.54722 · 36°45'54.6"N 84°32'50.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 85°F in Jul, down to 45°F in Jan.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F454959697782858580695848
Low °F242633415159636254423227
Precip in4.84.55.24.75.55.36.13.73.63.33.85.8

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 7.4 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Alum Ford Campground

Can you reserve a site at Alum Ford Campground?
Yes, Alum Ford Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Alum Ford Campground have?
6 sites.
Are pets allowed at Alum Ford Campground?
Yes, pets are allowed at Alum Ford Campground.
Does Alum Ford Campground have hookups?
No hookups are recorded here.
Are campfires allowed at Alum Ford Campground?
Campfires are allowed at Alum Ford Campground. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Alum Ford Campground

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-03-11.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.