One Mile

Campground · Colorado · 18 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Gunnison National Forest (NF) · Open Access

18
Bookable sites
99 ft
Max rig length
up to 6
People per site
4
Accessible sites
8,419 ft
Elevation

Overview

One Mile Campground is located 18 miles from Gunnison, CO in the Taylor River Canyon. Visitors enjoy the area for its rafting, fishing and trail opportunities.

Recreation

The Taylor River can be accessed from the campground, and offers a calm stretch for rafting and kayaking. Anglers cast for rainbow and brook trout.

The Fossil Ridge Wilderness Area is nearby. The Summerville and South Lottis trailheads provide access to the scenic, natural area.

A number of off-road trails are found in the surrounding area, including Doctor Park Trail, Taylor River Trail and Taylor Vista Trail.

Facilities

The campground offers single-family campsites, all of which have electric hookups. Several sites are also accessible. Each site is equipped with a picnic table and campfire ring. Vault toilets are available but currently there is no drinking water. Please bring your own water or fill up at Lottis Creek Campground.

Natural Features

The campground lies on the banks of the Taylor River, at an elevation of 8,600 feet. Most sites are shaded by a stand of lodgepole pine and aspen trees. Summer temperatures are warm in the day and cool at night.

Nearby Attractions

Taylor Park Reservoir is approximately 13 miles from the campground, offering boating, fishing and swimming opportunities. A boat ramp and boat rentals are available there as well.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (928) 537-8888.

The facts

  • Season: May 23 – Oct. 7 (weather dependent) — USDA Forest Service, Aug 24, 2026
  • 18 bookable sites
  • 29 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • 4 accessible sites
  • Vehicles up to 99 ft
  • Up to 6 people per site
  • Loops: MANAGEMENT, ONE

Site types

  • 11 Management
  • 9 RV Electric
  • 9 Standard Electric

Amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: water hookups, sewer hookups, campfires allowed, fire pits, picnic tables, grills, shade.

Book on Recreation.gov

29 campsites at One Mile

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 1:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
XXXMANAGEMENTManagementPull ThroughGravel99 ft6♿
XXX1MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX10MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX2MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX3MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX4MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX5MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX6MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX7MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX8MANAGEMENTManagement————
XXX9MANAGEMENTManagement————
001ONEStandard ElectricBack InGravel35 ft6 🐾
002ONEStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel40 ft6 🐾
005ONERv ElectricBack InGravel40 ft6♿ 🐾
006ONEStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel40 ft6 🐾
007ONERv ElectricPull ThroughGravel99 ft6 🐾
008ONERv ElectricPull ThroughGravel99 ft6 🐾
009ONEStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel45 ft6 🐾
010ONEStandard ElectricBack InGravel30 ft6 🐾
012ONERv ElectricBack InGravel35 ft6 🐾
013ONEStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel45 ft6 🐾
014ONERv ElectricPull ThroughGravel45 ft6 🐾
015ONEStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel99 ft6 🐾
016ONEStandard ElectricPull ThroughGravel40 ft6 🐾
017ONERv ElectricPull ThroughGravel40 ft6 🐾
020ONERv ElectricBack InGravel30 ft6 🐾
021ONERv ElectricBack InGravel35 ft6♿ 🐾
022ONERv ElectricBack InGravel30 ft6♿ 🐾
023ONEStandard ElectricBack InGravel99 ft6 🐾

Getting there

From Gunnison, Colo., travel north on Colorado Highway 135 for 10 miles, to Almont. Turn right onto Taylor Canyon Road and proceed just over 8 miles to the campground entrance, which is on the right.

38.72722, -106.75917 · 38°43'38.0"N 106°45'33.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 72°F in Jul, down to 28°F in Dec.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F293341475869727064544028
Low °F-8-541829364241342513-3
Precip in1.71.61.31.61.50.91.92.21.61.41.41.7

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 10.3 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Member photos

Common questions about One Mile

Can you reserve a site at One Mile?
Yes, One Mile is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does One Mile have?
29 sites in total, of which 18 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at One Mile?
99 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at One Mile?
Yes, pets are allowed at One Mile.
Does One Mile have hookups?
Electric.

Also listed by

One Mile also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by One Mile's operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • $26 per night per camping unit; $10 per night electric fee; $10 per firewood bundle.

Restrictions:

  • Off-Highway Vehicle use not allowed in the campground.

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near One Mile

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.