Collegiate Peaks

Campground · Colorado · 56 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

San Isabel National Forest (NF) · Open Access

56
Bookable sites
50 ft
Max rig length
up to 8
People per site
9,850 ft
Elevation
Picnic table with aspen trees with fall foliage
Photo: USFS Salida Ranger District · Recreation.gov

Overview

Collegiate Peaks Campground is located 11 miles west of Buena Vista, Colorado, along Middle Cottonwood Creek near the top of Cottonwood Pass. The campground offers well-spaced campsites and scenic views of the surrounding mountains. Visitors enjoy fishing and exploring local trails. A commercial hot springs inn and spa is located about 5 miles east of the campground.

"First come, first served" does not necessarily mean that the site will be available when you get there. Someone may get there before you. This is a popular campground and is normally full starting on Friday, sometimes as early as Thursday, so plan accordingly.

Recreation

Hiking and fishing are among the most popular activities. The Denny Creek Trailhead is less than a mile away and it take hikers through Collegiate Peaks Wilderness Area to destinations such as Kroenke Lake and Mt. Yale. The Ptarmigan Lake Trailhead is less than 3 miles from the campground and boasts views of vivid wildflowers. Middle Cottonwood Creek is small but fairly well-stocked with brook trout. Determined anglers can often pull rainbow and cutthroat trout from the beaver ponds west of the campground.

Facilities

The campground offers several single-family sites on three loops. Each site is equipped with a picnic table, campfire ring and grill. Vault toilets and drinking water are provided. Sites# 1, and 18-30 are first come-first served, also called "Walk-up" sites. All other sites are reservable. Site #2 is used by the host from mid-May through September. After that time it is available as a "walk-up", first-come, first-served site.

Natural Features

The campground sits at an elevation of 9,800 feet, tucked in a dense stand of mixed conifers and aspen. Some sites sit alongside the creek while others are tucked back in the woods. Afternoon thunderstorms are common during summer months.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (661) 702-1420.

Nearby Attractions

Cottonwood Pass is a high mountain pass across the Continental Divide in the Sawatch Range of the Rocky Mountains. The road reaches the divide at an elevation of 12,126 feet. The Collegiate Peaks Wilderness offers challenging trails and prime backcountry fishing lakes. The Town of Buena Vista is only a short drive away where visitors can enjoy distinctive restaurants, unique shops, incredible art galleries and a large selection of antique shops. The area boasts more than 100 miles of Arkansas River to raft, fish, float or kayak in, as well as fifteen 14,000 ft mountains. Visitors can choose from recreational activities like hiking, biking, ATV/UTV riding, kayaking, rafting, fishing, horseback riding, zipping and swimming.

Charges & Cancellations

Cancellations

Individual Campsites: Cancellations up to 2 days before a reservation start date incur a $10.00 cancellation fee. 

A visitor who cancels a reservation the day before or on the day of arrival will pay a $10.00 service fee AND forfeit the first night's use fee including tax and applicable add-on for a campsite.

Cancellations for a one-night reservation will forfeit the entire amount paid and will not be subject to an additional service fee.

No-Shows

A no-show visitor is one who does not arrive at a campground and does not cancel the reservation by check-out time on the day after the scheduled arrival date. Staff will hold a campsite until check-out time on the day following the arrival date.

No-shows are assessed $20.00 service fee and forfeit the first night's rate, taxes and applicable add-on for a campsite.  

Refunds

Visitors may submit a refund request through their Recreation.gov profile within 7 days of the end date of their reservation. Refunds will not be issued after the 7 days has ended.

Refunds for debit or credit card payments will be issued as a credit to the original bank or credit card used to pay.

For check or cash purchases, Recreation.gov will mail a Treasury check for refunds of cash, check, or money order payments to the address associated with the reservation. Treasury check refunds may take up to 6-8 weeks to arrive. 

In the event of an emergency closure, the Recreation.gov team or facility manager will refund all fees and will attempt to notify you using the contact information within the Recreation.gov visitor profile.

The facts

  • 56 bookable sites
  • Vehicles up to 50 ft
  • Up to 8 people per site
  • Loops: COLL

Site types

  • 56 Standard Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed
  • Water hookups — not available
  • Sewer hookups — not available

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, fire pits, picnic tables, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

56 campsites at Collegiate Peaks

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
001COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
002COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel50 ft8 🐾
003COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
004COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
005COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
006COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
007COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
008COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
009COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
010COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
011COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
012COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
013COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
014COLLStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel—8 🐾
015COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
016COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
017COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
018COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
019COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
020COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
021COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
022COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
023COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
024COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
025COLLStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel—8 🐾
026COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
027COLLStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel—8 🐾
028COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
029COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
030COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
031COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
032COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
033COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
034COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
035COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
036COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
037COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
038COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
039COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
040COLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
ACOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
BCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
CCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
DCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
ECOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
FCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
GCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
HCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
ICOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
JCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
KCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
LCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
MCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
NCOLLStandard NonelectricBack InGravel—8 🐾
OCOLLStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel—8 🐾
PCOLLStandard NonelectricPull ThroughGravel—8 🐾

Getting there

From Buena Vista, Colorado, take Highway 306. At the stoplight, go west for 11 miles toward Cottonwood Pass. Campground is located on the left-hand side of the road. Highway 306 is paved on east side of Cottonwood Pass.

38.81306, -106.31528 · 38°48'47.0"N 106°18'55.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in2.02.22.42.31.81.02.52.42.02.01.62.4

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 8.3 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Collegiate Peaks

Can you reserve a site at Collegiate Peaks?
Yes, Collegiate Peaks is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Collegiate Peaks have?
56 sites.
What is the maximum RV length at Collegiate Peaks?
50 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Collegiate Peaks?
Yes, pets are allowed at Collegiate Peaks.
Does Collegiate Peaks have hookups?
No hookups are recorded here.
Are campfires allowed at Collegiate Peaks?
Campfires are allowed at Collegiate Peaks. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Also listed by

Collegiate Peaks also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Collegiate Peaks's operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • $25 per site for overnight camping. Two vehicles or one RV per site is included in the camping fee. $10.00 for a third vehicle. $10.00 fee for day use if not camping overnight. Fees are payable by cash, check or money order. Self-servicing fee tube is available. Sites must be occupied the first nigh

Restrictions:

  • Maximum 8 persons per site: 2 tents and 2 vehicles or 1 recreation vehicle (RV).
  • Maximum RV length is 50 ft.
  • Due to the presence of endangered boreal toads ( Anaxyrus boreas boreas ) in the beaver ponds, anglers are asked to disinfect their waders and boots with a bleach and water solution. This is to prevent the spread of a chytrid fungus that can kill the tiny toads. Do not remove or injure the toads, th
  • Dogs must be leashed at all times.
  • No discharge of firearms or fireworks.
  • Only licensed vehicles can operate inside campground.

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Collegiate Peaks

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.