Live Oak South

Campground · California · 90 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Sequoia National Forest (NF) · Open Access

90
Bookable sites
10 ft
Max rig length
up to 6
People per site
2,673 ft
Elevation
LIVE OAK SOUTH

Overview

Reservations not being accepted. Live Oak South Campground is located across the road from Lake Isabella, a popular destination for boating, windsurfing, fishing and swimming. Lake Isabella sits within Sequoia National Forest, just 6 miles from the town of Lake Isabella.

Recreation

Water activities at Lake Isabella are popular and include swimming, water skiing, windsurfing and fishing. The lake is known for its trout fishing during the colder months. Other species include black and white crappie, bluegill, catfish and largemouth bass.

Facilities

The campground offers sites for tent camping only. Each site is equipped with a picnic table and campfire ring. Flush toilets, showers and drinking water are provided.

Natural Features

The campground is situated in a grove of scenic oak trees at an approximate elevation of 2,500 feet.

Lake Isabella sits at the southern end of the Sierra Nevada range. The 11,000-acre lake marks the division between the Upper Kern River and the Lower Kern River.

Sequoia National Forest is named for the giant sequoia, the world's largest tree, which grows in more than 30 groves on the forest's lower slopes. The forest comprises about 1.1 million acres. Elevations range from 1,000 to 12,000 feet, creating precipitous canyons and mountain streams with spectacular waterfalls such as Salmon Creek Falls and Grizzly Falls.

Nearby Attractions

Live Oak South provides a good base for day trips to Sequoia National Park. The Trail of a Hundred Giants and numerous sequoia groves can be found nearby within Giant Sequoia National Monument.

The Giant Sequoia Mercantile is just 5 miles away in Kernville, and offers a wide variety of books, maps, gifts and camping equipment.

The facts

  • 90 bookable sites
  • Vehicles up to 10 ft
  • Up to 6 people per site
  • Loops: AREA LIVE OAK SOUTH

Site types

  • 90 Tent Only Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Pets allowed
  • Campfires allowed — not available

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, grills, shade.

Book on Recreation.gov

90 campsites at Live Oak South

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
001AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
002AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
003AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
004AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
005AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
006AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
007AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
008AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
009AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
010AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
011AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
012AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
013AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
014AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
015AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
016AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
017AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
018AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
019AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
020AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
021AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
022AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
023AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
024AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
025AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
026AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
027AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
028AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
029AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
030AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
031AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
032AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
033AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
034AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
035AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
036AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
037AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
038AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
039AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
040AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
041AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
042AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
043AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
044AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
045AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
046AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
047AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
048AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
049AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
050AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
051AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
052AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
053AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
054AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
055AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
056AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
057AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
058AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
059AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
060AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
061AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
062AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
063AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
064AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
065AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
066AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
067AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
068AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
069AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
070AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
071AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
072AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
073AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
074AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
075AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
076AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
077AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
078AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
079AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
080AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
081AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
082AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
083AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
084AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
085AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
086AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
087AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
088AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
089AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾
090AREA LIVE OAK SOUTHTent Only NonelectricBack InPaved10 ft6 🐾

Getting there

From Bakersfield, take Highway 178 east to the town of Lake Isabella. From Lake Isabella, take Highway 155 north approximately 6 miles to Live Oak South campground.

35.70215, -118.46066 · 35°42'7.7"N 118°27'38.4"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 99°F in Jul, down to 60°F in Dec.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F616367728091999892816960
Low °F323336414856636256463631
Precip in2.32.41.70.70.40.10.10.10.20.61.41.9

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 5.7 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Live Oak South

Can you reserve a site at Live Oak South?
Yes, Live Oak South is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Live Oak South have?
90 sites.
What is the maximum RV length at Live Oak South?
10 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Live Oak South?
Yes, pets are allowed at Live Oak South.
Are campfires allowed at Live Oak South?
Campfires are not allowed at Live Oak South.

Also listed by

Live Oak South also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Live Oak South's operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • $24/Night for single unit, $7/Night for extra vehicle $26/Night on holiday weekends

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Live Oak South

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.