Cooper Gulch Campground

Campground · California · 5 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Whiskeytown Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area (National Recreation Area) · Open Access

5
Bookable sites
16 ft
Max rig length
up to 8
People per site
6
Accessible sites
1,904 ft
Elevation
Cooper Gulch
Photo: . · Recreation.gov

Overview

Located on the shores of Lewiston Lake, approximately 4 miles north of Lewiston on County Road 105, and 17 miles from Weaverville. This campground is on the water's edge and is a favorite for fisherman, and for launching kayaks or canoes.

Recreation

The area offers excellent opportunities for fishing, kayaking, hiking and wildlife viewing. Pine Cove boat ramp is within 4 miles, and Fairview launching area on Trinity Lake is 9 miles north. Motorized boats are limited to ten miles per hour. Rainbow trout are abundant, and brown and brook trout are common. This is a good lake for a float tube and excellent fly fishing. The area offers wonderful wildlife viewing opportunities.

Facilities

There are five paved campsites, furnished with a table and fire ring. The Cooper Gulch day use area has five parking spaces for people to fish and/or to hike on the Baker Gulch Trail.

Natural Features

The campsites are tucked into a mixed forest of conifer and deciduous trees, surrounded by abundant wildflowers. Every site offers a view of Lewiston Lake.

Lewiston Lake is about 5 miles long, about 70 feet deep, and sits at an elevation of 1,902 feet in elevation. It is a favorite among anglers and paddlers.

Nearby Attractions

The campground is located 3 miles from the historic town of Lewiston, California.

The facts

  • 5 bookable sites
  • 6 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • 6 accessible sites
  • Vehicles up to 16 ft
  • Up to 8 people per site
  • Loops: COOPER GULCH CAMPGROUND, S&P

Site types

  • 5 Standard Nonelectric
  • 1 Management

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Grills
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups.

Book on Recreation.gov

6 campsites at Cooper Gulch Campground

Check-in 03:00 PM · Check-out 02:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceGradeWaterMax rigPeople
001COOPER GULCH CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPavedModerateLakefront16 ft8♿ 🐾
002COOPER GULCH CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPavedModerateLakefront16 ft8♿ 🐾
003COOPER GULCH CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPavedModerateLakefront16 ft8♿ 🐾
004COOPER GULCH CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPavedModerateLakefront16 ft8♿ 🐾
005COOPER GULCH CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPavedModerateLakefront16 ft8♿ 🐾
Single S&PS&PManagementBack InPavedModerateLakefront16 ft8♿ 🐾

Getting there

From Weaverville, take Hwy 3 north for 7 miles. Turn right on Rush Creek Road for 9 miles. Turn left on Trinity Dam Blvd for 2.5 miles. Then right on Cooper Gulch exit.

40.74592, -122.80429 · 40°44'45.3"N 122°48'15.4"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 96°F in Jul, down to 48°F in Dec.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F505662687787969489765848
Low °F333335384449545246393632
Precip in6.04.74.12.61.70.90.20.10.31.93.56.5

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 1.4 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Fees and stay limits

If the reservation was made through recreation.gov please call 1-877-444-6777 to make a refund request. Refunds must be requested no later than 14 days before your scheduled arrival date for a full refund (excluding recreation.gov fee’s). Reservation Fee: For some facilities, an additional reservation fee is charged. This additional non-refundable fee is $10.00 for the call center and online reservations. Refunds for Check or Cash Purchases: Refunds for cash payments will be issued a check refund. A refund will be processed within 30 days of receipt and approval. For cash or check refunds please call us at 530-275-8113. Please Note! Refund requests made during or after departure can only be processed when approved by the facility management staff based upon local policy. Refunds for Emergency Closures: In the event of an emergency closure the Recreation.gov will attempt to notify users and offer alternate dates and sites (as appropriate). If this is not possible, reservations will be canceled and all fees paid will be refunded. Refunds for Naturally Occurring Events: Refunds will not be issued for naturally occurring events like rain, snow, wind, smoke, extreme temperature, low lake level, etc.  If you are requesting a refund for a walk-up site, please contact the host on-site or call us 530-275-8113.  All refunds must be approved and issued through our office or processed though Recreation.gov. 

From Recreation.gov, which is not always current. The operator's own page is the authority on what you will be charged.

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Cooper Gulch Campground

Can you reserve a site at Cooper Gulch Campground?
Yes, Cooper Gulch Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Cooper Gulch Campground have?
6 sites in total, of which 5 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at Cooper Gulch Campground?
16 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Cooper Gulch Campground?
Yes, pets are allowed at Cooper Gulch Campground.
Are campfires allowed at Cooper Gulch Campground?
Campfires are allowed at Cooper Gulch Campground. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Cooper Gulch Campground

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.