Alpine View Campground

Campground · California · 53 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Whiskeytown Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area (National Recreation Area) · Open Access

53
Bookable sites
32 ft
Max rig length
up to 12
People per site
55
Accessible sites
2,484 ft
Elevation
Alpine View
Photo: Alpine View · Recreation.gov

Overview

Alpine View Campground is located in the Trinity Unit of the Whiskeytown-Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area at an elevation of 2,400 feet. This facility is a great choice for children, the elderly and those with accessibility needs who require well-developed trails and campsites. Visitors enjoy a variety of recreational activities in a beautiful setting.

Recreation

The area offers excellent opportunities for fishing, boating and hiking around Trinity Lake. The campground is very popular with the boating public, as the Bowerman boat ramp is located a quarter-mile before the campground entrance.

Anglers can fish for catfish, as well as different varieties of trout, salmon and bass. Hikers can access several trails in the area, including the 0.3-mile Lake Trail.

Facilities

This is a 53-unit family campground that offers several accessible campsites and three accessible restrooms with flush toilets. The campground features paved social areas, roads and spurs. The maximum vehicle length is 32 feet.

Each campsite is furnished with a picnic table and campfire ring. Some of the campsites have bear-proof food storage lockers. Drinking water is provided.

Natural Features

This scenic campground has three loops (A, B and C) with sites that wind through a grove of Douglas fir and cedar with an understory of ferns. Some sites in Loops A and B have a view of Trinity Lake.

Bears frequent the area, but a wide variety of wildlife may be seen in and around Trinity Lake.

The facts

  • Season: May 18 – Sept 15 — USDA Forest Service, Aug 24, 2026
  • 53 bookable sites
  • 55 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • 55 accessible sites
  • Vehicles up to 32 ft
  • Up to 12 people per site
  • Loops: ALPINE VIEW CAMPGROUND, Loop A, Loop B, Loop C, S&P

Site types

  • 53 Standard Nonelectric
  • 2 Management

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Grills
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups.

Book on Recreation.gov

55 campsites at Alpine View Campground

Check-in 03:00 PM · Check-out 02:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
16ALPINE VIEW CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
17ALPINE VIEW CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
18ALPINE VIEW CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
19ALPINE VIEW CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
20ALPINE VIEW CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
21ALPINE VIEW CAMPGROUNDStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
01Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
02Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
03Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
04Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
05Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
06Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft12♿ 🐾
07Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
08Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
09Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
10Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
11Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
12Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
13Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
14Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
15Loop AStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
22Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
23Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
24Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
25Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
26Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
27Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
28Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
29Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
30Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
31Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
32Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
33MLoop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft12♿ 🐾
34Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
35Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
36Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
37Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
38Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
39Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
40Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
41Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
42Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
43Loop BStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
44Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
45Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
46Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
47Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
48Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
49Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
50Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
51Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
52Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
53Loop CStandard NonelectricBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾
Double S&PS&PManagementBack InPaved32 ft12♿ 🐾
Single S&PS&PManagementBack InPaved32 ft8♿ 🐾

Getting there

From Weaverville: take Highway 3 north for 22.5 miles. Turn right on Guy Covington Drive for 2.4 miles to the campground.

40.88706, -122.76581 · 40°53'13.4"N 122°45'56.9"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in9.28.05.73.82.31.20.20.20.52.75.311.0

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 7.5 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Fees and stay limits

If the reservation was made through recreation.gov please call 1-877-444-6777 to make a refund request. Refunds must be requested no later than 14 days before your scheduled arrival date for a full refund (excluding recreation.gov fee’s). Reservation Fee: For some facilities, an additional reservation fee is charged. This additional non-refundable fee is $10.00 for the call center and online reservations. Refunds for Check or Cash Purchases: Refunds for cash payments will be issued a check refund. A refund will be processed within 30 days of receipt and approval. For cash or check refunds please call us at 530-275-8113. Please Note! Refund requests made during or after departure can only be processed when approved by the facility management staff based upon local policy. Refunds for Emergency Closures: In the event of an emergency closure the Recreation.gov will attempt to notify users and offer alternate dates and sites (as appropriate). If this is not possible, reservations will be canceled and all fees paid will be refunded. Refunds for Naturally Occurring Events: Refunds will not be issued for naturally occurring events like rain, snow, wind, smoke, extreme temperature, low lake level, etc.  If you are requesting a refund for a walk-up site, please contact the host on-site or call us 530-275-8113.  All refunds must be approved and issued through our office or processed though Recreation.gov. 

From Recreation.gov, which is not always current. The operator's own page is the authority on what you will be charged.

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Alpine View Campground

Can you reserve a site at Alpine View Campground?
Yes, Alpine View Campground is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Alpine View Campground have?
55 sites in total, of which 53 can be booked.
What is the maximum RV length at Alpine View Campground?
32 ft. That is the longest vehicle the sites here are recorded as taking; individual sites may be shorter.
Are pets allowed at Alpine View Campground?
Yes, pets are allowed at Alpine View Campground.
Are campfires allowed at Alpine View Campground?
Campfires are allowed at Alpine View Campground. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Also listed by

Alpine View Campground also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Alpine View Campground's operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • $24 per day per site, $48 per day per muli sites, $8 per day per extra vehicle

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Alpine View Campground

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.