Williams Creek (CO)

Campground · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Gunnison National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
9,201 ft
Elevation

Overview

This location is available on a first-come, first-served basis only. Visitors are required to physically arrive at the campground to purchase and claim a site. Once on-site, you may be able to pay for your campsite(s) by scanning a QR code using the Recreation.gov mobile app, and the Scan and Pay feature.

If this option is available, you will need to first download the free Recreation.gov mobile app https://www.recreation.gov/mobile-app prior to your arrival as some remote areas have limited or no cellular service.

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • 4 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • Loops: Scan and Pay

Site types

  • 3 Management
  • 1 Standard Nonelectric

Book on Recreation.gov

4 campsites at Williams Creek (CO)

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
ScanPay 2Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 3Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 4Scan and PayManagement————
StandardScan and PayStandard Nonelectric————

Getting there

37.92157, -107.33292 · 37°55'17.7"N 107°19'58.5"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in2.02.12.52.91.60.92.42.52.52.62.42.1

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 3.2 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Member photos

Common questions about Williams Creek (CO)

Can you reserve a site at Williams Creek (CO)?
Yes, Williams Creek (CO) is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Williams Creek (CO) have?
4 sites in total, of which 1 can be booked.

Camping near Williams Creek (CO)

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.