Lotus Ohv Camp

Campground · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Red Dirt National Wildlife Refuge (National Wildlife Refuge) · Restricted Access

1
Bookable site
239 ft
Elevation

Overview

This location is available on a first-come, first-served basis only. Visitors are required to physically arrive at the campground to purchase and claim a site. Once on-site, you may be able to pay for your campsite(s) by scanning a QR code using the Recreation.gov mobile app, and the Scan and Pay feature.

If this option is available, you will need to first download the free Recreation.gov mobile app https://www.recreation.gov/mobile-app prior to your arrival as some remote areas have limited or no cellular service.

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • 4 sites in total, including non-bookable
  • Loops: Scan and Pay

Site types

  • 3 Management
  • 1 Standard Nonelectric

Book on Recreation.gov

4 campsites at Lotus Ohv Camp

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
ScanPay 2Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 3Scan and PayManagement————
ScanPay 4Scan and PayManagement————
StandardScan and PayStandard Nonelectric————

Getting there

31.48434, -93.12493 · 31°29'3.6"N 93°7'29.7"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 94°F in Aug, down to 60°F in Jan.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F606471788591939489806961
Low °F384148556369727166554540
Precip in5.34.75.75.74.84.63.93.44.25.04.65.5

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 11 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Member photos

Common questions about Lotus Ohv Camp

Can you reserve a site at Lotus Ohv Camp?
Yes, Lotus Ohv Camp is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Lotus Ohv Camp have?
4 sites in total, of which 1 can be booked.

Also listed by

Lotus Ohv Camp also appears in other federal recreation data. Facts below are matched by name and location, not confirmed by Lotus Ohv Camp's operator.

USDA Forest Service — data as of Aug 24, 2026

  • Daily usage fee: $10/site/night; Sandstone Trail use requires an additional $5 per operator fee.

USDA Forest Service's own page

Camping near Lotus Ohv Camp

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.