(Lake Alpine) Backpackers

Campground · 8 bookable sites ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Stanislaus National Forest (NF) · Open Access

8
Bookable sites
up to 6
People per site
7,338 ft
Elevation
Parking on other side of road - no individual site parking spots
Photo: Dennis Moore · Recreation.gov

Overview

Backpackers' Campground is located on the East end of Lake Alpine, CA. All sites are walk-in tent sites. Cars cannot be parked in camp, parking is available on the adjacent street. 

Backpackers' Campground is located in the Calveras Ranger District, in a timbered setting near several trailheads.

Campground may open earlier and close later as weather (snow level) allows. This information will be posted on this page as soon as it becomes available. 

The current dates for reservations have historically allowed for comfortable camping, but please take into consideration the high alpine location when making a reservation. It is possible to have snow, rain, mud, and overall cold/wet conditions any time of year.

Recreation

Lake Alpine provides a wide variety of recreational opportunities: fishing, hiking, biking, kayaking, paddle-boarding, boating, OHV trails, swimming, rock climbing, and wildlife watching. Interpretive programs are offered by Forest Service rangers during the summer months.

Facilities

Campsites with room for up to 6 people, 2 tents, and 2 vehicles per campsite. Picnic tables, campfire rings, vault toilets are available. Hot showers and laundromat available at nearby Lake Alpine Resort. No electricity or hook-ups. Pets are welcome. Firewood, camping and fishing supplies, food, and apparel is available in the general store at Lake Alpine Lodge.

Natural Features

SIlver Valley Campground sits at an elevation of 7,400 feet on the east end of Lake Alpine within the Stanislaus National Forest. The forest lies between Lake Tahoe and Yosemite and boasts gorgeous views.  

Nearby Attractions

A restaurant, bar, general store, and boat rentals can be found at nearby Lake Alpine Lodge. The immediate area is suited for forest and wilderness recreation. A short car ride away is Big Trees State Park, Grover Hot Springs, Mercer Caverns, Mountain Adventure Seminars, and the wine country of Calaveras County.

The facts

  • 8 bookable sites
  • Up to 6 people per site
  • Loops: A

Site types

  • 8 Tent Only Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Picnic tables
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, grills, shade.

Book on Recreation.gov

8 campsites at (Lake Alpine) Backpackers

Check-in 02:00 PM · Check-out 01:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
1ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾
2ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾
3ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾
4ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾
5ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾
6ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾
7ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾
8ATent Only Nonelectric———6 🐾

Getting there

38.47830, -120.00303 · 38°28'41.9"N 120°0'10.9"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in7.66.96.34.12.20.80.50.30.72.24.17.1

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 10.1 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Member photos

Common questions about (Lake Alpine) Backpackers

Can you reserve a site at (Lake Alpine) Backpackers?
Yes, (Lake Alpine) Backpackers is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does (Lake Alpine) Backpackers have?
8 sites.
Are pets allowed at (Lake Alpine) Backpackers?
Yes, pets are allowed at (Lake Alpine) Backpackers.
Are campfires allowed at (Lake Alpine) Backpackers?
Campfires are allowed at (Lake Alpine) Backpackers. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near (Lake Alpine) Backpackers

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.