Burgdorf Guard Station

Campground · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Payette National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
up to 4
People per site
1
Accessible site
Red painted cabin with white trim and green roof. Fence along the front.
Photo: USFS · Recreation.gov

Overview

Newy renovated, we are excited to offer rental of the Burgdorf Cabin. The rental cabin at the Burgdorf Guard Station includes a living room, two bedrooms, a kitchen and a full bathroom. This location provides access to abundant recreation in the area. 

Recreation

This area is a hub for recreation. Several trails depart from the Burgdorf Campground: Nethker Creek Trail #143, Jeanette Creek Trail #140, Burgdorf-1 Trail #175, Burgdorf-2 Trail #176. The campground is also located next to the Burgdorf Guard Station, a former Forest Service working station. Additionally, this area is within driving distance of several other areas of interest, including Burgdorf Hot Springs, the Warren Guard Station, and the historic towns of Secesh and Warren.  

Facilities

The rental cabin at the Burgdorf Guard Station includes a living room, two bedrooms, a kitchen and a full bathroom. There are solar powered lights, and a wood burning stove. The two bedrooms include a queen bed in each room. This cabin was fully renovated in 2024. 

Limited kitchen utensils such as dished and silverware are provided, but please bring your own so you have what you need.

Natural Features

Forested site adjacent to open meadows at an elevation of 6,250 feet. Summer days are typically warm and nights are cool.

Nearby Attractions

The three site Burgdorf Campground is adjacent to the Guard Station. 

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • 1 accessible site
  • Up to 4 people per site
  • Loops: Burgdorf Guard Station

Site types

  • 1 Cabin Electric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Pets allowed
  • Water hookups — not available
  • Sewer hookups — not available

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, fire pits, picnic tables, grills, shade.

Book on Recreation.gov

1 campsite at Burgdorf Guard Station

Check-in 02:00 PM · Check-out 11:00 AM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
Ranger HouseBurgdorf Guard StationCabin Electric———4♿ 🐾

Getting there

45.26851, -115.91346 · 45°16'6.6"N 115°54'48.5"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in5.54.85.04.03.22.60.60.81.43.05.26.5

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 6.1 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Burgdorf Guard Station

Can you reserve a site at Burgdorf Guard Station?
Yes, Burgdorf Guard Station is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Burgdorf Guard Station have?
1 site.
Are pets allowed at Burgdorf Guard Station?
Yes, pets are allowed at Burgdorf Guard Station.
Does Burgdorf Guard Station have hookups?
No hookups are recorded here.
Are campfires allowed at Burgdorf Guard Station?
Campfires are allowed at Burgdorf Guard Station. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Burgdorf Guard Station

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.