Terraces Campground - Picnic Area

Campground · Nevada · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Humboldt National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
up to 75
People per site
8,558 ft
Elevation
Terraces
Photo: Scenic Canyons Recreational Services, Inc. · Recreation.gov

Overview

Terraces Overnight Group Area is a popular location for weddings, church activities, family reunions and company picnics. It is located in scenic Lamoille Canyon, 35 miles southeast of Elko, Nevada. Visitors enjoy fishing in Lamoille Creek and hiking on many local trails.

Recreation

Lamoille Creek runs just outside the picnic area and is a popular stream among fly-fishermen. The creek contains brook and wild rainbow trout.


Lamoille Canyon offers numerous hiking and horseback riding trails that lead to alpine lakes and vistas. The canyon road is popular for scenic driving and road biking. 

Facilities

This site is a group overnight tent camping area that can accommodate up to 75 people throughout its nine individual family picnic sites or the facility can be reserved as a whole. If not reserved, the individual sites can be used on a first-come, first-serve basis for day use picnics.

Sites are equipped with picnic tables and grills. Vault toilets, drinking water and trash collection are provided. A large paved parking area can accommodate up to 17 vehicles. Footpaths within the site are also paved.

Natural Features

The campground is situated at an elevation of 8,000 feet, high in Lamoille Canyon, within the beautiful Ruby Mountains. The area is a desert island brimming with wildlife, sparkling lakes and streams, wildflower-filled meadows and jagged peaks.

A dense stand of aspens covers the picnic area, offering partial shade and pretty fall colors. Most sites afford breathtaking views of the surrounding peaks and canyon walls.

Contact Info

For facility specific information, please call (775) 738-5171.

Nearby Attractions

Ruby Crest National Recreation Trail 

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • Up to 75 people per site
  • Loops: FAMI

Site types

  • 1 Group Tent Only Area Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Campfires allowed
  • Fire pits
  • Shade
  • Pets allowed

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, picnic tables, grills.

Book on Recreation.gov

1 campsite at Terraces Campground - Picnic Area

Check-in 2:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
1FAMIGroup Tent Only Area Nonelectric—Paved—75 🐾

Getting there

Take Interstate 80 to any Elko exit and head south to Idaho Street. Turn south on 12th Street (from the east) or on 5th Street (from the west), to State Route 227. Travel 25 miles on SR 227 to Forest Road 660 (Lamoille Canyon Scenic Byway). Travel 10 miles on FR 660 to the picnic area.

40.63194, -115.36778 · 40°37'55.0"N 115°22'4.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F————————————
Low °F————————————
Precip in3.63.13.64.53.51.80.80.81.52.42.83.6

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 1.4 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Terraces Campground - Picnic Area

Can you reserve a site at Terraces Campground - Picnic Area?
Yes, Terraces Campground - Picnic Area is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Terraces Campground - Picnic Area have?
1 site.
Are pets allowed at Terraces Campground - Picnic Area?
Yes, pets are allowed at Terraces Campground - Picnic Area.
Are campfires allowed at Terraces Campground - Picnic Area?
Campfires are allowed at Terraces Campground - Picnic Area. Check for a current fire restriction before you go.

Camping near Terraces Campground - Picnic Area

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-03-11.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.