Beecher Pass Cabin

Campground · Alaska · 1 bookable site ·

Managed by the USDA Forest Service

Tongass National Forest (NF) · Open Access

1
Bookable site
up to 4
People per site
78 ft
Elevation
BEECHER PASS CABIN
Photo: BEECHER PASS CABIN · Recreation.gov

Overview

Beecher Pass Cabin offers a remote and rustic place to stay while enjoying the coastal waters and forests of southeastern Alaska. It is available for reservations year-round, giving outdoor enthusiasts access to great hunting and fishing.

The Beecher Pass Cabin is accessible by boat or float plane. Visitors are responsible for their own travel arrangements and safety, and must bring several of their own amenities.

Recreation

Waterfowl hunting is fairly good in Duncan Canal, as is salmon and halibut fishing. Hunting is available as per state or federal hunting regulations; click here for more information from the Alaska Department of Fish and Game. A boat is necessary to access fishing areas ( check local tide tables ). Fishing equipment and a boat are not provided. Woewodski Island had extensive mining in the 1930s, but only small amounts of gold were found before the vein was lost. Current mining claims and possible activity may be happening nearby on the island.

Facilities

The hunter-style cabin is equipped with four single wooden bunks, a table, benches, a wood stove for heat and an outhouse with a pit toilet. A covered deck overlooks the water. A broom, dust pan, axe and splitting maul are typically available, but may be missing or damaged. Firewood is generally available, but is not guaranteed. Firewood is for heating the cabin only, not for outdoor campfires. No drinking water is available at the cabin. A small creek serves as a water source and is located 100 yards east of the cabin. Water taken from the creek must be boiled or treated prior to consumption. Visitors need to bring their own sleeping bags and pads, cook stove and cooking gear, towels, food, clothing and garbage bags, among other necessities. All trash and food must be packed out, and visitors are expected to clean the cabin before leaving. Click here for more cabin details and maps.

Natural Features

The cabin is located on the south side of Beecher Pass on the northwest shore of Woewodski Island. It sits on a gravel beach overlooking scenic Duncan Canal to the north. The surrounding terrain is forested, with occasional steep slopes. A variety of wildlife makes its home in the area, including martens, eagles, herons, deer and sea mammals. About 200 yards behind the cabin's water source is an active beaver pond. Visitors are asked to be considerate of the state's abundant biology and practice wildlife etiquette .

The facts

  • 1 bookable site
  • Up to 4 people per site
  • Loops: AREA BEECHER PASS CABIN

Site types

  • 1 Cabin Nonelectric

Amenities

  • Shade

Not recorded upstream: electric hookups, water hookups, sewer hookups, campfires allowed, fire pits, picnic tables, grills, pets allowed.

Book on Recreation.gov

1 campsite at Beecher Pass Cabin

Check-in 12:00 PM · Check-out 12:00 PM

SiteLoopTypeEntrySurfaceMax rigPeople
P23AREA BEECHER PASS CABINCabin Nonelectric———4

Getting there

The cabin is accessible only by boat or float plane, at any tide, and is located on the south side of Beecher Pass on the north shore of Woewodski Island. From Petersburg, the cabin is 17 miles by float plane or 20 miles by boat. The boat route from Petersburg is over protected water, but includes one passage where attention to channel markers is essential. The route from Wrangell crosses Sumner Strait, which can be very rough in windy weather. Boats can be anchored anywhere in front of the cabin.

Refer to USGS topographic map Petersburg C4. Maps are available online or by calling the Petersburg Ranger District at (907) 772-3871.

56.57917, -133.06972 · 56°34'45.0"N 133°4'11.0"W

Directions (Google Maps) · Directions (Apple Maps)

Typical weather

Typically 62°F in Jul, down to 35°F in Jan.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F353740485560626156473935
Low °F272830354248515046393228
Precip in11.47.67.66.75.95.05.68.214.313.812.311.8

1991–2020 averages from the nearest NOAA station, 16.4 mi away — not measured at the facility itself, and elevation can make a real difference over that distance.

Map

Fees and stay limits

Reservations can be made the day of arrival or up to 180 days in advance and are restricted to a maximum stay of seven consecutive nights per party for any one reservation from May 1 through Sept. 30 and a maximum stay of 10 consecutive nights per party from Oct. 1 through April 30. There are no discounts for Alaska cabin rentals with Golden Age and Golden Passports. Only one change per reservation for all Alaska cabins is allowed. Change is defined as a modification to the start or end date of the reservation; after one change has been made, if additional changes are desired, the customer must cancel the current reservation and re-book the new dates.

From Recreation.gov, which is not always current. The operator's own page is the authority on what you will be charged.

More photos

Member photos

Common questions about Beecher Pass Cabin

Can you reserve a site at Beecher Pass Cabin?
Yes, Beecher Pass Cabin is reservable through Recreation.gov.
How many campsites does Beecher Pass Cabin have?
1 site.

Camping near Beecher Pass Cabin

Comments

Contact

Recreation.gov last updated this record on 2026-02-25.

Facility information and photographs from Recreation.gov (RIDB). SpotOpened is not affiliated with Recreation.gov or any federal agency.